Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWDRSFLS

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- Jews tend to wear flashy clothes and jewelry.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 515 19.5% 19.5% -1.7
Somewhat 732 27.7% 47.2% -.43
No 1395 52.8% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
99
19.1%
109
19.4%
160
19.4%
87
12.1%
46
19.2%
501
Somewhat 26.8%
103
25.9%
148
29.3%
241
26.1%
117
29.9%
114
27.7%
723
No 47.5%
183
55.1%
315
51.3%
422
54.5%
244
58.0%
221
53.1%
1385
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
572
100.0%
823
100.0%
448
100.0%
381

2609


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
153
12.6%
52
16.9%
115
20.9%
86
25.3%
64
19.0%
470
Somewhat 28.5%
206
30.6%
126
24.4%
166
23.8%
98
34.0%
86
27.5%
682
No 50.3%
364
56.8%
234
58.7%
400
55.2%
227
40.7%
103
53.5%
1328
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
412
100.0%
681
100.0%
411
100.0%
253

2480


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
179
19.8%
163
23.0%
91
16.2%
81
33.3%
1
19.5%
515
Somewhat 26.5%
244
29.4%
242
24.3%
96
30.1%
150
0.0%
0
27.7%
732
No 54.1%
498
50.8%
419
52.7%
208
53.7%
268
66.7%
2
52.8%
1395
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
824
100.0%
395
100.0%
499
100.0%
3

2642


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
112
22.4%
262
36.1%
141
19.5%
515
Somewhat 24.4%
264
28.8%
337
33.5%
131
27.7%
732
No 65.2%
706
48.8%
570
30.4%
119
52.8%
1395
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
1169
100.0%
391

2642


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
184
19.9%
331
19.5%
515
Somewhat 28.6%
279
27.2%
453
27.7%
732
No 52.5%
511
53.0%
883
52.8%
1394
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
1667

2641

Bookmark and Share