Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


OFNGRACE

Turning now to other religious activities besides attending church, how often, if at all, are table prayers or grace said before or after meals in your home?
  1) We say grace at all meals.
  2) We say grace at least once a day.
  3) We say grace at least once a week.
  4) We say grace, but only on special occasions.
  5) We never, or hardly ever, say grace.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
We say grace at all meals. 765 26.9% 26.9% -1.22
We say grace at least once a day. 680 23.9% 50.8% -.56
We say grace at least once a week. 159 5.6% 56.4% .1
We say grace, but only on special occasions. 708 24.9% 81.3% .76
We never, or hardly ever, say grace. 533 18.7% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
We say grace at all meals. 31.6%
136
22.7%
143
27.8%
242
23.8%
110
27.3%
108
26.5%
739
We say grace at least once a day. 18.6%
80
23.1%
145
25.4%
221
25.5%
118
27.5%
109
24.1%
673
We say grace at least once a week. 5.1%
22
4.1%
26
5.5%
48
7.4%
34
7.1%
28
5.7%
158
We say grace, but only on special occasions. 25.8%
111
29.3%
184
23.4%
204
22.7%
105
23.0%
91
24.9%
695
We never, or hardly ever, say grace. 18.8%
81
20.8%
131
17.9%
156
20.6%
95
15.2%
60
18.8%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
629
100.0%
871
100.0%
462
100.0%
396

2788


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
We say grace at all meals. 21.1%
159
25.6%
112
27.3%
197
27.9%
124
35.4%
99
26.2%
691
We say grace at least once a day. 26.8%
202
27.2%
119
24.7%
178
21.2%
94
17.9%
50
24.4%
643
We say grace at least once a week. 7.2%
54
5.5%
24
5.5%
40
3.6%
16
5.4%
15
5.7%
149
We say grace, but only on special occasions. 27.6%
208
24.9%
109
23.1%
167
25.7%
114
23.2%
65
25.2%
663
We never, or hardly ever, say grace. 17.3%
130
16.7%
73
19.4%
140
21.6%
96
18.2%
51
18.6%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
437
100.0%
722
100.0%
444
100.0%
280

2636


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
We say grace at all meals. 15.7%
153
25.4%
224
60.0%
268
22.1%
119
25.0%
1
26.9%
765
We say grace at least once a day. 23.4%
227
28.5%
252
18.1%
81
21.9%
118
50.0%
2
23.9%
680
We say grace at least once a week. 6.9%
67
5.3%
47
2.7%
12
6.1%
33
0.0%
0
5.6%
159
We say grace, but only on special occasions. 29.3%
285
27.0%
238
10.5%
47
25.6%
138
0.0%
0
24.9%
708
We never, or hardly ever, say grace. 24.7%
240
13.8%
122
8.7%
39
24.3%
131
25.0%
1
18.7%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
883
100.0%
447
100.0%
539
100.0%
4

2845


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
We say grace at all meals. 25.2%
290
25.0%
314
36.9%
161
26.9%
765
We say grace at least once a day. 27.3%
314
23.6%
297
15.8%
69
23.9%
680
We say grace at least once a week. 6.9%
79
5.2%
65
3.4%
15
5.6%
159
We say grace, but only on special occasions. 19.6%
226
29.3%
368
26.1%
114
24.9%
708
We never, or hardly ever, say grace. 21.1%
243
16.9%
213
17.7%
77
18.7%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1257
100.0%
436

2845


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
We say grace at all meals. 27.4%
281
26.6%
484
26.9%
765
We say grace at least once a day. 23.2%
238
24.3%
442
23.9%
680
We say grace at least once a week. 6.8%
70
4.9%
89
5.6%
159
We say grace, but only on special occasions. 25.0%
257
24.8%
450
24.9%
707
We never, or hardly ever, say grace. 17.6%
181
19.4%
352
18.7%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
1817

2844

Bookmark and Share