Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IFEELJEW

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If Jews are particularly generous and give a great deal of money to charity.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 1303 49.8% 49.8% -.99
Unfriendly 66 2.5% 52.3% .02
Neither way 1250 47.7% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 50.0%
189
46.9%
265
47.3%
388
51.8%
231
55.7%
211
49.6%
1284
Unfriendly 3.4%
13
4.1%
23
2.2%
18
1.1%
5
1.6%
6
2.5%
65
Neither way 46.6%
176
49.0%
277
50.5%
414
47.1%
210
42.7%
162
47.9%
1239
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
565
100.0%
820
100.0%
446
100.0%
379

2588


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 51.7%
372
47.1%
194
47.3%
318
48.4%
200
56.5%
143
49.7%
1227
Unfriendly 1.5%
11
2.2%
9
2.7%
18
2.7%
11
3.2%
8
2.3%
57
Neither way 46.7%
336
50.7%
209
50.0%
336
48.9%
202
40.3%
102
48.0%
1185
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
412
100.0%
672
100.0%
413
100.0%
253

2469


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 54.7%
496
48.8%
397
41.8%
166
48.3%
241
100.0%
3
49.8%
1303
Unfriendly 2.4%
22
2.1%
17
4.5%
18
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
66
Neither way 42.8%
388
49.1%
400
53.7%
213
49.9%
249
0.0%
0
47.7%
1250
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
814
100.0%
397
100.0%
499
100.0%
3

2619


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 47.0%
509
49.8%
577
57.7%
217
49.8%
1303
Unfriendly 3.0%
32
2.2%
25
2.4%
9
2.5%
66
Neither way 50.1%
543
48.1%
557
39.9%
150
47.7%
1250
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
1159
100.0%
376

2619


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 48.1%
467
50.8%
836
49.8%
1303
Unfriendly 3.2%
31
2.1%
35
2.5%
66
Neither way 48.7%
473
47.1%
776
47.7%
1249
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
1647

2618

Bookmark and Share