Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWAVDNJW

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If Jews like to be with other Jews and tend to avoid non-Jews.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 335 12.7% 12.7% -2.18
Unfriendly 516 19.6% 32.4% -.77
Neither way 1778 67.6% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 18.9%
70
12.9%
74
13.3%
110
8.4%
38
10.4%
39
12.7%
331
Unfriendly 13.2%
49
19.5%
112
20.6%
171
22.8%
103
20.7%
78
19.7%
513
Neither way 67.8%
251
67.5%
387
66.1%
549
68.8%
311
68.9%
259
67.6%
1757
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
573
100.0%
830
100.0%
452
100.0%
376

2601


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 8.8%
64
12.7%
53
12.8%
87
14.5%
60
18.9%
47
12.5%
311
Unfriendly 22.8%
165
17.8%
74
21.0%
143
17.1%
71
16.1%
40
19.8%
493
Neither way 68.4%
495
69.5%
289
66.2%
451
68.4%
283
65.1%
162
67.6%
1680
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
416
100.0%
681
100.0%
414
100.0%
249

2484


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 12.3%
113
11.1%
91
15.7%
62
13.7%
68
33.3%
1
12.7%
335
Unfriendly 20.2%
185
21.1%
173
17.3%
68
18.1%
90
0.0%
0
19.6%
516
Neither way 67.5%
618
67.8%
555
67.0%
264
68.2%
339
66.7%
2
67.6%
1778
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
819
100.0%
394
100.0%
497
100.0%
3

2629


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 11.6%
127
11.8%
138
18.9%
70
12.7%
335
Unfriendly 24.4%
267
17.7%
206
11.6%
43
19.6%
516
Neither way 64.0%
699
70.5%
822
69.5%
257
67.6%
1778
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
1166
100.0%
370

2629


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 10.7%
104
13.9%
231
12.7%
335
Unfriendly 24.4%
237
16.8%
279
19.6%
516
Neither way 64.9%
630
69.2%
1147
67.6%
1777
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
1657

2628

Bookmark and Share