Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWMRYJW

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If Jewish parents tend to be very concerned about making sure that their children marry Jews.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 594 22.6% 22.6% -1.77
Unfriendly 163 6.2% 28.8% -.58
Neither way 1872 71.2% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 27.2%
101
25.2%
144
22.9%
189
18.1%
82
19.8%
75
22.7%
591
Unfriendly 5.4%
20
5.6%
32
7.0%
58
6.0%
27
6.3%
24
6.2%
161
Neither way 67.4%
250
69.2%
395
70.1%
580
75.9%
343
73.9%
280
71.1%
1848
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
571
100.0%
827
100.0%
452
100.0%
379

2600


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 19.5%
141
21.3%
88
23.4%
157
24.5%
103
24.9%
63
22.3%
552
Unfriendly 6.5%
47
4.8%
20
7.9%
53
5.7%
24
4.7%
12
6.3%
156
Neither way 74.0%
534
73.9%
306
68.7%
460
69.8%
293
70.4%
178
71.4%
1771
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
414
100.0%
670
100.0%
420
100.0%
253

2479


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 21.5%
196
20.3%
166
25.8%
103
25.5%
127
66.7%
2
22.6%
594
Unfriendly 6.7%
61
6.4%
52
4.5%
18
6.4%
32
0.0%
0
6.2%
163
Neither way 71.8%
654
73.3%
598
69.8%
279
68.1%
340
33.3%
1
71.2%
1872
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
816
100.0%
400
100.0%
499
100.0%
3

2629


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 21.9%
239
21.7%
253
27.4%
102
22.6%
594
Unfriendly 7.0%
76
6.1%
71
4.3%
16
6.2%
163
Neither way 71.2%
778
72.2%
840
68.3%
254
71.2%
1872
TOTAL 100.0%
1093
100.0%
1164
100.0%
372

2629


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 19.1%
185
24.7%
409
22.6%
594
Unfriendly 8.7%
84
4.8%
79
6.2%
163
Neither way 72.3%
702
70.5%
1169
71.2%
1871
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
1657

2628

Bookmark and Share