Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWEALTHR

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If, on the average, Jews are wealthier than Christians.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 361 13.9% 13.9% -2.38
Unfriendly 117 4.5% 18.3% -.96
Neither way 2128 81.7% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 20.5%
75
15.3%
87
13.0%
107
9.7%
43
11.7%
44
13.8%
356
Unfriendly 2.5%
9
3.7%
21
4.4%
36
7.4%
33
4.3%
16
4.5%
115
Neither way 77.0%
282
81.1%
462
82.7%
682
82.8%
367
84.0%
315
81.7%
2108
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
570
100.0%
825
100.0%
443
100.0%
375

2579


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 10.1%
72
14.4%
59
12.8%
86
15.5%
64
20.9%
52
13.5%
333
Unfriendly 6.4%
46
3.4%
14
4.3%
29
4.1%
17
2.0%
5
4.5%
111
Neither way 83.5%
598
82.2%
337
82.9%
556
80.4%
333
77.1%
192
82.0%
2016
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
410
100.0%
671
100.0%
414
100.0%
249

2460


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 13.7%
124
10.9%
88
14.5%
57
18.5%
92
0.0%
0
13.9%
361
Unfriendly 4.5%
41
5.7%
46
2.3%
9
4.2%
21
0.0%
0
4.5%
117
Neither way 81.7%
738
83.5%
677
83.2%
327
77.2%
383
100.0%
3
81.7%
2128
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
811
100.0%
393
100.0%
496
100.0%
3

2606


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 14.2%
154
12.3%
142
17.9%
65
13.9%
361
Unfriendly 5.0%
54
4.7%
54
2.5%
9
4.5%
117
Neither way 80.8%
877
83.1%
962
79.6%
289
81.7%
2128
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
1158
100.0%
363

2606


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 12.0%
116
14.9%
245
13.9%
361
Unfriendly 5.5%
53
3.9%
64
4.5%
117
Neither way 82.5%
796
81.2%
1331
81.7%
2127
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
1640

2605

Bookmark and Share