Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWCHEAT

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If Jews are more likely than Christians to cheat in business.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 128 5% 5% -2.34
Unfriendly 1739 67.7% 72.7% -.43
Neither way 701 27.3% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 9.1%
33
5.1%
28
4.9%
40
2.7%
12
3.2%
12
4.9%
125
Unfriendly 55.2%
200
64.1%
351
67.4%
546
75.8%
338
77.3%
289
67.9%
1724
Neither way 35.6%
129
30.8%
169
27.7%
224
21.5%
96
19.5%
73
27.2%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
548
100.0%
810
100.0%
446
100.0%
374

2540


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 2.8%
20
5.4%
22
3.8%
25
5.9%
24
11.0%
27
4.8%
118
Unfriendly 75.1%
533
69.1%
280
67.6%
448
64.1%
263
56.5%
139
68.3%
1663
Neither way 22.1%
157
25.4%
103
28.7%
190
30.0%
123
32.5%
80
26.8%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
405
100.0%
663
100.0%
410
100.0%
246

2434


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 4.6%
41
3.5%
28
6.9%
27
6.6%
32
0.0%
0
5.0%
128
Unfriendly 71.1%
634
71.5%
569
62.0%
241
60.0%
293
66.7%
2
67.7%
1739
Neither way 24.3%
217
25.0%
199
31.1%
121
33.4%
163
33.3%
1
27.3%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
892
100.0%
796
100.0%
389
100.0%
488
100.0%
3

2568


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 4.6%
50
4.4%
50
8.0%
28
5.0%
128
Unfriendly 72.6%
782
66.8%
761
55.8%
196
67.7%
1739
Neither way 22.7%
245
28.9%
329
36.2%
127
27.3%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
1077
100.0%
1140
100.0%
351

2568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 3.9%
37
5.7%
91
5.0%
128
Unfriendly 71.1%
683
65.7%
1055
67.7%
1738
Neither way 25.1%
241
28.6%
460
27.3%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
1606

2567

Bookmark and Share