Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWBTRTHN

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If Jewish children tend to get better grades in school than Christian children do.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 522 20.5% 20.5% -1.93
Unfriendly 66 2.6% 23.1% -.7
Neither way 1962 76.9% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 25.4%
90
18.1%
100
19.4%
155
17.9%
80
24.7%
92
20.5%
517
Unfriendly 2.8%
10
2.5%
14
2.5%
20
2.0%
9
3.2%
12
2.6%
65
Neither way 71.8%
254
79.4%
439
78.0%
622
80.1%
358
72.1%
269
76.9%
1942
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
553
100.0%
797
100.0%
447
100.0%
373

2524


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 19.6%
139
18.7%
75
19.3%
128
21.6%
87
24.7%
60
20.2%
489
Unfriendly 3.0%
21
1.7%
7
3.3%
22
2.2%
9
2.5%
6
2.7%
65
Neither way 77.4%
549
79.6%
319
77.3%
512
76.1%
306
72.8%
177
77.1%
1863
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
401
100.0%
662
100.0%
402
100.0%
243

2417


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 22.9%
204
16.5%
130
21.0%
80
22.1%
108
0.0%
0
20.5%
522
Unfriendly 2.5%
22
2.3%
18
2.9%
11
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
2.6%
66
Neither way 74.6%
665
81.2%
638
76.1%
290
74.8%
366
100.0%
3
76.9%
1962
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
786
100.0%
381
100.0%
489
100.0%
3

2550


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 19.1%
205
20.0%
226
26.5%
91
20.5%
522
Unfriendly 3.2%
34
2.5%
28
1.2%
4
2.6%
66
Neither way 77.8%
837
77.5%
876
72.4%
249
76.9%
1962
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
1130
100.0%
344

2550


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 19.1%
182
21.3%
340
20.5%
522
Unfriendly 2.8%
27
2.4%
39
2.6%
66
Neither way 78.0%
743
76.3%
1218
76.9%
1961
TOTAL 100.0%
952
100.0%
1597

2549

Bookmark and Share