Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JW4CMNSM

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If Jews are less likely than Christians to oppose Communism.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 389 15.7% 15.7% -1.75
Unfriendly 1163 47% 62.7% -.31
Neither way 922 37.3% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 23.3%
80
17.5%
93
17.1%
133
10.5%
45
9.0%
33
15.7%
384
Unfriendly 32.9%
113
47.7%
253
47.5%
370
54.8%
235
49.0%
180
47.0%
1151
Neither way 43.7%
150
34.7%
184
35.4%
276
34.7%
149
42.0%
154
37.3%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
530
100.0%
779
100.0%
429
100.0%
367

2448


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 11.6%
80
15.2%
59
14.2%
92
17.2%
67
24.3%
57
15.1%
355
Unfriendly 52.8%
364
49.6%
193
47.7%
309
44.5%
173
36.6%
86
47.9%
1125
Neither way 35.6%
245
35.2%
137
38.1%
247
38.3%
149
39.1%
92
37.0%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
389
100.0%
648
100.0%
389
100.0%
235

2350


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 14.9%
131
16.2%
124
19.4%
70
13.6%
64
0.0%
0
15.7%
389
Unfriendly 48.6%
426
48.4%
370
41.7%
150
46.0%
216
33.3%
1
47.0%
1163
Neither way 36.5%
320
35.3%
270
38.9%
140
40.4%
190
66.7%
2
37.3%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
877
100.0%
764
100.0%
360
100.0%
470
100.0%
3

2474


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 12.8%
134
16.1%
177
23.4%
78
15.7%
389
Unfriendly 50.5%
527
46.5%
510
37.7%
126
47.0%
1163
Neither way 36.7%
383
37.3%
409
38.9%
130
37.3%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
1096
100.0%
334

2474


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 13.8%
129
16.9%
260
15.7%
389
Unfriendly 50.2%
471
45.0%
691
47.0%
1162
Neither way 36.0%
338
38.0%
584
37.3%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
1535

2473

Bookmark and Share