Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWDRKLS

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If, on the average, Jews tend to drink less than non-Jews.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 733 29.4% 29.4% -1.53
Unfriendly 51 2% 31.5% -.43
Neither way 1705 68.5% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 34.5%
121
27.5%
146
27.5%
215
28.4%
123
33.1%
122
29.5%
727
Unfriendly 3.7%
13
1.9%
10
1.9%
15
1.8%
8
1.1%
4
2.0%
50
Neither way 61.8%
217
70.6%
374
70.6%
552
69.7%
302
65.9%
243
68.5%
1688
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
530
100.0%
782
100.0%
433
100.0%
369

2465


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 25.7%
178
28.2%
111
29.3%
188
30.7%
122
36.8%
88
29.1%
687
Unfriendly 1.2%
8
2.5%
10
2.0%
13
3.0%
12
2.9%
7
2.1%
50
Neither way 73.1%
506
69.2%
272
68.7%
441
66.2%
263
60.3%
144
68.8%
1626
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
393
100.0%
642
100.0%
397
100.0%
239

2363


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 27.6%
240
30.8%
236
35.3%
131
26.2%
126
0.0%
0
29.4%
733
Unfriendly 0.8%
7
2.2%
17
5.9%
22
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
51
Neither way 71.5%
621
67.0%
513
58.8%
218
72.8%
350
100.0%
3
68.5%
1705
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
766
100.0%
371
100.0%
481
100.0%
3

2489


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 27.4%
290
28.9%
318
37.7%
125
29.4%
733
Unfriendly 2.1%
22
2.0%
22
2.1%
7
2.0%
51
Neither way 70.5%
745
69.1%
760
60.2%
200
68.5%
1705
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
1100
100.0%
332

2489


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 28.0%
265
30.4%
468
29.5%
733
Unfriendly 2.0%
19
2.1%
32
2.0%
51
Neither way 70.0%
662
67.6%
1042
68.5%
1704
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1542

2488

Bookmark and Share