Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWHLLYWD

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If the movie and television industries are pretty much run by Jews.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 351 13.8% 13.8% -2.34
Unfriendly 181 7.1% 20.9% -.92
Neither way 2019 79.1% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 21.5%
76
14.1%
77
12.5%
101
12.2%
54
10.8%
40
13.8%
348
Unfriendly 8.5%
30
5.9%
32
6.5%
53
7.4%
33
8.1%
30
7.0%
178
Neither way 70.1%
248
80.0%
437
81.0%
657
80.4%
357
81.1%
301
79.2%
2000
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
546
100.0%
811
100.0%
444
100.0%
371

2526


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 10.7%
76
14.3%
57
13.1%
86
15.4%
62
18.3%
44
13.5%
325
Unfriendly 7.6%
54
6.5%
26
7.8%
51
6.7%
27
5.8%
14
7.1%
172
Neither way 81.7%
579
79.3%
317
79.2%
521
77.9%
314
75.8%
182
79.4%
1913
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
400
100.0%
658
100.0%
403
100.0%
240

2410


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 14.4%
129
11.5%
91
12.9%
49
16.6%
80
66.7%
2
13.8%
351
Unfriendly 7.2%
64
7.1%
56
6.1%
23
7.9%
38
0.0%
0
7.1%
181
Neither way 78.4%
700
81.5%
647
81.1%
308
75.5%
363
33.3%
1
79.1%
2019
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
794
100.0%
380
100.0%
481
100.0%
3

2551


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 12.1%
129
14.0%
160
17.9%
62
13.8%
351
Unfriendly 6.0%
64
7.1%
81
10.4%
36
7.1%
181
Neither way 81.9%
871
78.9%
900
71.7%
248
79.1%
2019
TOTAL 100.0%
1064
100.0%
1141
100.0%
346

2551


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 10.5%
100
15.7%
251
13.8%
351
Unfriendly 11.0%
105
4.8%
76
7.1%
181
Neither way 78.4%
746
79.5%
1272
79.1%
2018
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
1599

2550

Bookmark and Share