Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWAMBSH

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If Jews are ambitious and work hard to succeed.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 1164 44.6% 44.6% -1.1
Unfriendly 42 1.6% 46.3% -.09
Neither way 1401 53.7% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 44.8%
165
43.2%
243
42.8%
352
46.3%
209
48.7%
183
44.7%
1152
Unfriendly 1.4%
5
1.8%
10
1.2%
10
2.7%
12
1.1%
4
1.6%
41
Neither way 53.8%
198
55.0%
309
56.0%
461
51.0%
230
50.3%
189
53.8%
1387
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
562
100.0%
823
100.0%
451
100.0%
376

2580


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 42.6%
307
46.8%
191
45.3%
305
42.5%
176
47.6%
118
44.5%
1097
Unfriendly 1.8%
13
1.0%
4
1.9%
13
1.9%
8
0.8%
2
1.6%
40
Neither way 55.6%
400
52.2%
213
52.7%
355
55.6%
230
51.6%
128
53.8%
1326
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
408
100.0%
673
100.0%
414
100.0%
248

2463


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 46.3%
421
40.9%
330
51.4%
202
42.0%
208
100.0%
3
44.6%
1164
Unfriendly 1.2%
11
2.0%
16
1.5%
6
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
42
Neither way 52.5%
478
57.1%
460
47.1%
185
56.2%
278
0.0%
0
53.7%
1401
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
806
100.0%
393
100.0%
495
100.0%
3

2607


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 46.7%
506
43.0%
498
44.0%
160
44.6%
1164
Unfriendly 1.8%
19
1.9%
22
0.3%
1
1.6%
42
Neither way 51.6%
559
55.1%
639
55.8%
203
53.7%
1401
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
1159
100.0%
364

2607


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 43.0%
415
45.6%
748
44.6%
1163
Unfriendly 1.9%
18
1.5%
24
1.6%
42
Neither way 55.2%
533
52.9%
868
53.8%
1401
TOTAL 100.0%
966
100.0%
1640

2606

Bookmark and Share