Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


READBIBL

How often do you read the Bible at home?
  1) To be frank, I never read the Bible or I read so rarely that it probably shouldn't even count
  2) I read it regularly once a day or more.
  3) I read it regularly several times a week.
  4) I read it regularly once a week.
  5) I read it quite often, but not at regular intervals.
  6) I read it once in a while.
  7) I read it only on very special occasions.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To be frank, I never read the Bible or I read so rarely that it probably shouldn't even count 823 28.9% 28.9% -1.25
I read it regularly once a day or more. 296 10.4% 39.2% -.8
I read it regularly several times a week. 203 7.1% 46.4% -.34
I read it regularly once a week. 73 2.6% 48.9% .12
I read it quite often, but not at regular intervals. 555 19.5% 68.4% .58
I read it once in a while. 734 25.7% 94.1% 1.03
I read it only on very special occasions. 167 5.9% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
To be frank, I never read the Bible or I read so rarely that it probably shouldn't even count 25.1%
108
31.3%
196
29.8%
261
29.7%
138
27.4%
109
29.1%
812
I read it regularly once a day or more. 20.2%
87
7.7%
48
9.2%
81
7.3%
34
8.0%
32
10.1%
282
I read it regularly several times a week. 8.8%
38
6.5%
41
6.4%
56
6.5%
30
8.5%
34
7.1%
199
I read it regularly once a week. 2.6%
11
2.6%
16
2.7%
24
2.4%
11
2.8%
11
2.6%
73
I read it quite often, but not at regular intervals. 18.1%
78
20.9%
131
21.5%
188
16.1%
75
18.6%
74
19.5%
546
I read it once in a while. 20.7%
89
26.0%
163
24.0%
210
31.6%
147
27.9%
111
25.8%
720
I read it only on very special occasions. 4.4%
19
5.0%
31
6.4%
56
6.5%
30
6.8%
27
5.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
626
100.0%
876
100.0%
465
100.0%
398

2795


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
To be frank, I never read the Bible or I read so rarely that it probably shouldn't even count 33.9%
254
30.0%
131
30.9%
223
27.3%
123
17.8%
50
29.6%
781
I read it regularly once a day or more. 6.1%
46
7.6%
33
7.6%
55
12.2%
55
22.8%
64
9.6%
253
I read it regularly several times a week. 4.9%
37
6.6%
29
8.6%
62
7.6%
34
8.2%
23
7.0%
185
I read it regularly once a week. 2.3%
17
3.7%
16
3.2%
23
1.1%
5
2.5%
7
2.6%
68
I read it quite often, but not at regular intervals. 16.1%
121
19.9%
87
20.1%
145
19.1%
86
26.7%
75
19.5%
514
I read it once in a while. 28.0%
210
26.8%
117
25.2%
182
27.3%
123
18.5%
52
25.9%
684
I read it only on very special occasions. 8.7%
65
5.5%
24
4.3%
31
5.3%
24
3.6%
10
5.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
437
100.0%
721
100.0%
450
100.0%
281

2639


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
To be frank, I never read the Bible or I read so rarely that it probably shouldn't even count 33.3%
324
20.0%
177
6.7%
30
53.9%
291
25.0%
1
28.9%
823
I read it regularly once a day or more. 6.6%
64
10.6%
94
30.4%
136
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.4%
296
I read it regularly several times a week. 4.3%
42
10.0%
89
14.3%
64
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
7.1%
203
I read it regularly once a week. 0.8%
8
3.3%
29
3.8%
17
3.5%
19
0.0%
0
2.6%
73
I read it quite often, but not at regular intervals. 17.0%
165
24.5%
217
29.2%
131
7.8%
42
0.0%
0
19.5%
555
I read it once in a while. 29.9%
291
27.1%
240
13.6%
61
25.7%
139
75.0%
3
25.7%
734
I read it only on very special occasions. 8.0%
78
4.6%
41
2.0%
9
7.2%
39
0.0%
0
5.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
887
100.0%
448
100.0%
540
100.0%
4

2851


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
To be frank, I never read the Bible or I read so rarely that it probably shouldn't even count 35.1%
404
27.8%
351
15.5%
68
28.9%
823
I read it regularly once a day or more. 5.9%
68
9.0%
113
26.3%
115
10.4%
296
I read it regularly several times a week. 6.3%
72
6.8%
86
10.3%
45
7.1%
203
I read it regularly once a week. 3.0%
34
2.5%
31
1.8%
8
2.6%
73
I read it quite often, but not at regular intervals. 17.5%
202
20.5%
258
21.7%
95
19.5%
555
I read it once in a while. 27.3%
314
26.2%
330
20.5%
90
25.7%
734
I read it only on very special occasions. 5.0%
58
7.3%
92
3.9%
17
5.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1261
100.0%
438

2851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
To be frank, I never read the Bible or I read so rarely that it probably shouldn't even count 37.1%
380
24.2%
442
28.8%
822
I read it regularly once a day or more. 7.1%
73
12.2%
223
10.4%
296
I read it regularly several times a week. 4.9%
50
8.4%
153
7.1%
203
I read it regularly once a week. 3.0%
31
2.3%
42
2.6%
73
I read it quite often, but not at regular intervals. 16.2%
166
21.3%
389
19.5%
555
I read it once in a while. 24.3%
249
26.6%
485
25.8%
734
I read it only on very special occasions. 7.3%
75
5.0%
92
5.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
1826

2850

Bookmark and Share