Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWFLSDRS

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If Jews tend to wear flashy clothes and jewelry.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 241 9.4% 9.4% -2.56
Unfriendly 423 16.5% 25.8% -1
Neither way 1906 74.2% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 17.0%
61
10.1%
56
8.4%
68
6.0%
27
6.7%
25
9.3%
237
Unfriendly 7.5%
27
12.1%
67
14.4%
117
23.4%
105
27.8%
103
16.5%
419
Neither way 75.4%
270
77.8%
431
77.3%
629
70.5%
316
65.5%
243
74.2%
1889
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
554
100.0%
814
100.0%
448
100.0%
371

2545


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 6.9%
49
8.2%
33
8.7%
58
11.5%
47
14.2%
34
9.1%
221
Unfriendly 23.9%
170
16.9%
68
13.5%
90
13.0%
53
12.5%
30
16.9%
411
Neither way 69.2%
493
74.9%
302
77.8%
519
75.4%
307
73.3%
176
74.0%
1797
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
403
100.0%
667
100.0%
407
100.0%
240

2429


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 8.9%
80
6.7%
53
12.0%
46
12.4%
60
66.7%
2
9.4%
241
Unfriendly 22.1%
200
17.7%
141
8.1%
31
10.3%
50
33.3%
1
16.5%
423
Neither way 69.0%
623
75.6%
601
79.9%
307
77.3%
375
0.0%
0
74.2%
1906
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
795
100.0%
384
100.0%
485
100.0%
3

2570


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 9.5%
102
8.9%
102
10.5%
37
9.4%
241
Unfriendly 16.9%
182
16.7%
191
14.1%
50
16.5%
423
Neither way 73.6%
790
74.3%
849
75.4%
267
74.2%
1906
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
1142
100.0%
354

2570


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 7.0%
67
10.8%
174
9.4%
241
Unfriendly 23.3%
224
12.4%
199
16.5%
423
Neither way 69.8%
672
76.8%
1233
74.2%
1905
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
1606

2569

Bookmark and Share