Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWSPNEGR

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- Jewish organizations have been strong supporters of Negro sit-in campaigns.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 254 12.1% 12.1% -2.19
Somewhat 458 21.9% 34% -.77
No 1380 66% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
39
9.9%
44
10.8%
71
12.6%
47
15.0%
49
12.1%
250
Somewhat 23.0%
62
20.9%
93
22.1%
145
22.2%
83
21.5%
70
21.9%
453
No 62.5%
168
69.3%
309
67.1%
440
65.2%
244
63.5%
207
66.1%
1368
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
446
100.0%
656
100.0%
374
100.0%
326

2071


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
84
11.4%
39
11.6%
63
10.7%
34
11.5%
20
12.0%
240
Somewhat 19.4%
120
21.0%
72
21.8%
119
24.8%
79
27.6%
48
21.9%
438
No 67.0%
414
67.6%
232
66.6%
363
64.5%
205
60.9%
106
66.1%
1320
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
343
100.0%
545
100.0%
318
100.0%
174

1998


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
89
12.6%
81
11.4%
34
11.8%
49
33.3%
1
12.1%
254
Somewhat 23.8%
175
19.0%
122
19.9%
59
24.6%
102
0.0%
0
21.9%
458
No 64.0%
470
68.4%
440
68.7%
204
63.6%
264
66.7%
2
66.0%
1380
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
643
100.0%
297
100.0%
415
100.0%
3

2092


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
102
12.0%
110
16.6%
42
12.1%
254
Somewhat 21.6%
199
21.1%
193
26.1%
66
21.9%
458
No 67.4%
622
66.9%
613
57.3%
145
66.0%
1380
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
916
100.0%
253

2092


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.0%
111
11.6%
143
12.1%
254
Somewhat 24.0%
206
20.4%
252
21.9%
458
No 63.0%
540
68.0%
839
65.9%
1379
TOTAL 100.0%
857
100.0%
1234

2091

Bookmark and Share