Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWISRAEL

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- Jews, in general, are inclined to be more loyal to Israel than to America.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 351 14.5% 14.5% -2.05
Somewhat 498 20.5% 35% -.69
No 1575 65% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
93
17.3%
89
14.9%
113
6.7%
29
5.7%
21
14.4%
345
Somewhat 25.0%
81
23.2%
119
20.5%
155
19.5%
85
14.5%
53
20.6%
493
No 46.3%
150
59.5%
306
64.6%
488
73.8%
321
79.8%
292
65.0%
1557
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
514
100.0%
756
100.0%
435
100.0%
366

2395


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
65
10.2%
39
13.7%
86
18.0%
68
25.6%
56
13.7%
314
Somewhat 16.3%
112
19.6%
75
21.3%
134
22.5%
85
27.9%
61
20.3%
467
No 74.3%
511
70.2%
268
65.0%
408
59.5%
225
46.6%
102
66.0%
1514
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
382
100.0%
628
100.0%
378
100.0%
219

2295


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
87
14.2%
106
27.7%
101
12.3%
57
0.0%
0
14.5%
351
Somewhat 18.2%
154
21.1%
157
27.5%
100
18.5%
86
33.3%
1
20.5%
498
No 71.6%
607
64.7%
482
44.8%
163
69.2%
321
66.7%
2
65.0%
1575
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
745
100.0%
364
100.0%
464
100.0%
3

2424


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
118
14.1%
151
25.6%
82
14.5%
351
Somewhat 21.4%
221
18.4%
197
25.0%
80
20.5%
498
No 67.1%
692
67.6%
725
49.4%
158
65.0%
1575
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
1073
100.0%
320

2424


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
106
16.4%
245
14.5%
351
Somewhat 19.4%
181
21.3%
317
20.6%
498
No 69.2%
645
62.3%
929
65.0%
1574
TOTAL 100.0%
932
100.0%
1491

2423

Bookmark and Share