Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWGRTMEN

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- An unusual number of the world's greatest men have been Jews.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 982 40.3% 40.3% -1.1
Somewhat 538 22.1% 62.4% .03
No 917 37.6% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
176
36.1%
183
40.0%
302
34.7%
151
41.1%
152
40.0%
964
Somewhat 18.8%
64
23.9%
121
21.7%
164
22.5%
98
23.5%
87
22.2%
534
No 29.6%
101
40.0%
203
38.3%
289
42.8%
186
35.4%
131
37.8%
910
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
507
100.0%
755
100.0%
435
100.0%
370

2408


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
263
39.8%
150
34.7%
215
45.5%
175
52.4%
118
40.0%
921
Somewhat 22.3%
155
20.7%
78
22.9%
142
19.0%
73
22.2%
50
21.6%
498
No 39.8%
276
39.5%
149
42.4%
263
35.6%
137
25.3%
57
38.3%
882
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
377
100.0%
620
100.0%
385
100.0%
225

2301


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 42.0%
363
39.9%
301
42.8%
151
35.9%
166
33.3%
1
40.3%
982
Somewhat 22.7%
196
19.3%
146
24.9%
88
23.4%
108
0.0%
0
22.1%
538
No 35.3%
305
40.8%
308
32.3%
114
40.7%
188
66.7%
2
37.6%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
864
100.0%
755
100.0%
353
100.0%
462
100.0%
3

2437


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
284
45.1%
487
61.7%
211
40.3%
982
Somewhat 24.3%
247
20.8%
225
19.3%
66
22.1%
538
No 47.7%
484
34.1%
368
19.0%
65
37.6%
917
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
1080
100.0%
342

2437


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
342
42.5%
640
40.3%
982
Somewhat 20.0%
186
23.4%
352
22.1%
538
No 43.2%
402
34.1%
514
37.6%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
1506

2436

Bookmark and Share