Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWGETAHD

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- Because Jews are not bound by Christian ethics, they do things to get ahead that Christians generally will not do.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 479 19.3% 19.3% -1.75
Somewhat 574 23.1% 42.4% -.49
No 1429 57.6% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
113
23.9%
126
17.5%
136
11.3%
49
12.4%
46
19.2%
470
Somewhat 27.1%
92
22.2%
117
25.3%
197
21.6%
94
18.3%
68
23.2%
568
No 39.5%
134
54.0%
285
57.2%
445
67.1%
292
69.4%
258
57.7%
1414
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
528
100.0%
778
100.0%
435
100.0%
372

2452


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
109
15.5%
60
17.3%
111
21.2%
83
33.0%
75
18.7%
438
Somewhat 21.3%
150
19.9%
77
24.1%
154
25.8%
101
26.4%
60
23.1%
542
No 63.2%
444
64.5%
249
58.6%
375
52.9%
207
40.5%
92
58.2%
1367
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
386
100.0%
640
100.0%
391
100.0%
227

2347


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
136
19.6%
150
30.2%
114
16.8%
79
0.0%
0
19.3%
479
Somewhat 18.8%
163
25.2%
193
26.3%
99
24.8%
117
66.7%
2
23.1%
574
No 65.4%
566
55.2%
423
43.5%
164
58.4%
275
33.3%
1
57.6%
1429
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
766
100.0%
377
100.0%
471
100.0%
3

2482


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
125
21.2%
234
35.6%
120
19.3%
479
Somewhat 18.9%
197
24.0%
265
33.2%
112
23.1%
574
No 69.1%
719
54.8%
605
31.2%
105
57.6%
1429
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
1104
100.0%
337

2482


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
188
19.0%
291
19.3%
479
Somewhat 23.7%
224
22.8%
350
23.1%
574
No 56.4%
534
58.2%
894
57.6%
1428
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1535

2481

Bookmark and Share