Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWNTRELI

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- While many Jews attend synagogues and worship God, most Jews are not very religious.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 389 15.9% 15.9% -1.93
Somewhat 570 23.3% 39.3% -.6
No 1483 60.7% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
80
16.3%
84
13.9%
107
12.5%
53
15.6%
57
15.8%
381
Somewhat 25.2%
85
23.4%
121
23.1%
178
19.8%
84
25.5%
93
23.2%
561
No 51.0%
172
60.3%
311
63.0%
486
67.8%
288
58.9%
215
61.0%
1472
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
516
100.0%
771
100.0%
425
100.0%
365

2414


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
101
13.7%
52
13.3%
84
18.4%
72
22.0%
49
15.5%
358
Somewhat 24.4%
167
21.8%
83
22.2%
140
24.6%
96
22.4%
50
23.2%
536
No 60.9%
417
64.5%
245
64.4%
406
57.0%
223
55.6%
124
61.3%
1415
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
380
100.0%
630
100.0%
391
100.0%
223

2309


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
92
14.2%
106
27.6%
102
19.2%
89
0.0%
0
15.9%
389
Somewhat 23.8%
205
21.6%
161
22.7%
84
25.6%
119
33.3%
1
23.3%
570
No 65.5%
564
64.1%
477
49.7%
184
55.2%
256
66.7%
2
60.7%
1483
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
744
100.0%
370
100.0%
464
100.0%
3

2442


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
120
16.3%
177
27.9%
92
15.9%
389
Somewhat 21.1%
217
24.0%
260
28.2%
93
23.3%
570
No 67.2%
691
59.7%
647
43.9%
145
60.7%
1483
TOTAL 100.0%
1028
100.0%
1084
100.0%
330

2442


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
150
15.8%
239
15.9%
389
Somewhat 24.1%
223
22.9%
347
23.4%
570
No 59.8%
554
61.3%
928
60.7%
1482
TOTAL 100.0%
927
100.0%
1514

2441

Bookmark and Share