Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWDMBANK

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- International banking tends to be dominated by Jews.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 737 32.9% 32.9% -1.25
Somewhat 642 28.6% 61.5% -.07
No 864 38.5% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
140
28.8%
136
34.3%
239
29.3%
113
27.9%
95
32.7%
723
Somewhat 25.5%
81
29.6%
140
26.6%
185
31.1%
120
32.0%
109
28.7%
635
No 30.5%
97
41.6%
197
39.1%
272
39.6%
153
40.2%
137
38.7%
856
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
473
100.0%
696
100.0%
386
100.0%
341

2214


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
196
32.9%
112
27.7%
161
33.7%
121
44.0%
91
32.2%
681
Somewhat 31.0%
194
27.4%
93
29.9%
174
25.6%
92
28.5%
59
28.9%
612
No 37.7%
236
39.7%
135
42.4%
247
40.7%
146
27.5%
57
38.8%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
340
100.0%
582
100.0%
359
100.0%
207

2114


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
255
34.0%
233
36.8%
121
29.3%
128
0.0%
0
32.9%
737
Somewhat 29.0%
229
27.3%
187
31.0%
102
27.9%
122
66.7%
2
28.6%
642
No 38.7%
305
38.7%
265
32.2%
106
42.8%
187
33.3%
1
38.5%
864
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
685
100.0%
329
100.0%
437
100.0%
3

2243


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
182
38.4%
384
53.4%
171
32.9%
737
Somewhat 26.5%
245
29.8%
298
30.9%
99
28.6%
642
No 53.7%
496
31.8%
318
15.6%
50
38.5%
864
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1000
100.0%
320

2243


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.2%
266
34.6%
471
32.9%
737
Somewhat 29.2%
257
28.3%
385
28.6%
642
No 40.6%
357
37.2%
506
38.5%
863
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
1362

2242

Bookmark and Share