Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWCHHDAY

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- Many Jews oppose allowing Christian holidays, such as Christmas and Easter, to be celebrated in the public schools.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 739 30.6% 30.6% -1.35
Somewhat 518 21.5% 52.1% -.2
No 1157 47.9% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
113
27.6%
141
31.5%
241
29.6%
126
29.6%
109
30.6%
730
Somewhat 21.9%
70
22.0%
112
18.8%
144
21.4%
91
26.4%
97
21.5%
514
No 42.6%
136
50.4%
257
49.7%
380
48.9%
208
44.0%
162
47.9%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
510
100.0%
765
100.0%
425
100.0%
368

2387


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
203
30.4%
114
28.3%
177
30.3%
117
37.7%
83
30.3%
694
Somewhat 21.5%
147
18.9%
71
25.0%
156
19.7%
76
18.2%
40
21.4%
490
No 48.9%
335
50.7%
190
46.7%
292
50.0%
193
44.1%
97
48.3%
1107
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
375
100.0%
625
100.0%
386
100.0%
220

2291


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
235
33.6%
248
43.9%
159
20.9%
96
33.3%
1
30.6%
739
Somewhat 21.6%
184
19.8%
146
23.5%
85
22.4%
103
0.0%
0
21.5%
518
No 50.8%
432
46.6%
344
32.6%
118
56.7%
261
66.7%
2
47.9%
1157
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
738
100.0%
362
100.0%
460
100.0%
3

2414


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
281
30.6%
331
39.8%
127
30.6%
739
Somewhat 24.8%
252
19.0%
205
19.1%
61
21.5%
518
No 47.5%
482
50.4%
544
41.1%
131
47.9%
1157
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
1080
100.0%
319

2414


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
249
32.7%
490
30.6%
739
Somewhat 20.6%
188
22.0%
330
21.5%
518
No 52.1%
476
45.3%
680
47.9%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
1500

2413

Bookmark and Share