Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JEWARMY

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- Jewish boys were less likely than Christian boys to volunteer for service in the armed forces during the last war.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 285 12.6% 12.6% -2.29
Somewhat 320 14.2% 26.9% -.86
No 1648 73.1% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
65
14.5%
69
10.9%
76
10.8%
43
7.1%
25
12.5%
278
Somewhat 16.5%
49
13.4%
64
15.3%
107
11.8%
47
13.1%
46
14.1%
313
No 61.6%
183
72.1%
344
73.8%
516
77.5%
310
79.8%
280
73.4%
1633
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
477
100.0%
699
100.0%
400
100.0%
351

2224


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
77
11.2%
39
12.3%
73
11.5%
42
16.0%
31
12.2%
262
Somewhat 12.4%
80
10.4%
36
13.8%
82
17.9%
65
19.6%
38
14.1%
301
No 75.6%
486
78.4%
272
73.9%
438
70.6%
257
64.4%
125
73.7%
1578
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
347
100.0%
593
100.0%
364
100.0%
194

2141


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
87
12.2%
84
17.4%
58
12.6%
56
0.0%
0
12.6%
285
Somewhat 11.4%
89
15.2%
105
17.4%
58
15.1%
67
33.3%
1
14.2%
320
No 77.5%
606
72.6%
501
65.2%
217
72.4%
322
66.7%
2
73.1%
1648
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
690
100.0%
333
100.0%
445
100.0%
3

2253


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
76
14.9%
150
20.3%
59
12.6%
285
Somewhat 12.1%
116
14.2%
143
21.0%
61
14.2%
320
No 80.0%
767
70.8%
711
58.6%
170
73.1%
1648
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
1004
100.0%
290

2253


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
133
11.1%
152
12.7%
285
Somewhat 15.7%
139
13.3%
181
14.2%
320
No 69.4%
616
75.6%
1031
73.1%
1647
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
1364

2252

Bookmark and Share