Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MKDECISN

Thinking now of your daily life and the decisions that you have to constantly make about how to spend your time, how to act with other people, how to bring up your children, presuming you have them and so on, to what extent does what you have read in the Bible help you in making everyday decisions in your life?
  1) To be frank, I hardly ever think of the Bible and what it has to say as I go about my daily life
  2) While I can't think of specific examples, nevertheless I feel sure that the Bible is still of help in my daily life
  3) I can think of specific times when it has helped me in a very direct way in making decsions in my life
  4) Other (please specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
To be frank, I hardly ever think of the Bible and what it has to say as I go about my daily life 475 16.8% 16.8% -1.69
While I can't think of specific examples, nevertheless I feel sure that the Bible is still of help in my daily life 1287 45.6% 62.4% -.3
I can think of specific times when it has helped me in a very direct way in making decsions in my life 1048 37.1% 99.5% 1.1
Other (please specify) 14 .5% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
To be frank, I hardly ever think of the Bible and what it has to say as I go about my daily life 17.0%
72
18.8%
117
14.8%
128
16.9%
78
18.9%
75
17.0%
470
While I can't think of specific examples, nevertheless I feel sure that the Bible is still of help in my daily life 43.6%
185
48.2%
300
45.8%
396
49.1%
227
38.5%
153
45.5%
1261
I can think of specific times when it has helped me in a very direct way in making decsions in my life 38.7%
164
32.7%
204
39.1%
338
33.8%
156
41.6%
165
37.1%
1027
Other (please specify) 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
623
100.0%
865
100.0%
462
100.0%
397

2771


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
To be frank, I hardly ever think of the Bible and what it has to say as I go about my daily life 20.9%
156
18.6%
81
16.3%
117
16.9%
75
9.4%
26
17.4%
455
While I can't think of specific examples, nevertheless I feel sure that the Bible is still of help in my daily life 44.6%
333
45.4%
198
44.7%
320
46.4%
206
46.9%
130
45.3%
1187
I can think of specific times when it has helped me in a very direct way in making decsions in my life 34.1%
255
35.8%
156
38.0%
272
36.3%
161
43.7%
121
36.8%
965
Other (please specify) 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
436
100.0%
716
100.0%
444
100.0%
277

2620


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
To be frank, I hardly ever think of the Bible and what it has to say as I go about my daily life 19.6%
189
9.6%
85
2.7%
12
35.7%
188
25.0%
1
16.8%
475
While I can't think of specific examples, nevertheless I feel sure that the Bible is still of help in my daily life 50.3%
485
47.7%
422
31.0%
138
45.5%
240
50.0%
2
45.6%
1287
I can think of specific times when it has helped me in a very direct way in making decsions in my life 29.6%
285
42.5%
376
66.1%
294
17.5%
92
25.0%
1
37.1%
1048
Other (please specify) 0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
884
100.0%
445
100.0%
527
100.0%
4

2824


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
To be frank, I hardly ever think of the Bible and what it has to say as I go about my daily life 20.0%
229
16.6%
208
8.8%
38
16.8%
475
While I can't think of specific examples, nevertheless I feel sure that the Bible is still of help in my daily life 48.0%
549
43.1%
539
46.3%
199
45.6%
1287
I can think of specific times when it has helped me in a very direct way in making decsions in my life 31.3%
358
39.8%
498
44.7%
192
37.1%
1048
Other (please specify) 0.7%
8
0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
1250
100.0%
430

2824


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
To be frank, I hardly ever think of the Bible and what it has to say as I go about my daily life 22.5%
230
13.6%
245
16.8%
475
While I can't think of specific examples, nevertheless I feel sure that the Bible is still of help in my daily life 42.9%
438
47.1%
849
45.6%
1287
I can think of specific times when it has helped me in a very direct way in making decsions in my life 34.3%
351
38.6%
696
37.1%
1047
Other (please specify) 0.3%
3
0.6%
11
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
1801

2823

Bookmark and Share