Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWBLVIGN

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- Among themselves, Jews think Christians are ignorant for believing Christ was the Son of God.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 553 24.7% 24.7% -1.5
Somewhat 606 27.1% 51.8% -.29
No 1077 48.2% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
120
26.3%
122
24.9%
174
18.0%
70
16.2%
55
24.5%
541
Somewhat 25.9%
82
32.2%
149
25.4%
178
24.2%
94
28.2%
96
27.1%
599
No 36.1%
114
41.5%
192
49.7%
348
57.8%
225
55.6%
189
48.4%
1068
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
463
100.0%
700
100.0%
389
100.0%
340

2208


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
119
20.7%
72
23.3%
133
25.6%
90
42.9%
91
23.9%
505
Somewhat 25.7%
162
24.1%
84
29.5%
168
29.1%
102
24.5%
52
26.9%
568
No 55.4%
349
55.2%
192
47.2%
269
45.3%
159
32.5%
69
49.2%
1038
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
348
100.0%
570
100.0%
351
100.0%
212

2111


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
146
26.1%
177
45.1%
160
16.4%
69
33.3%
1
24.7%
553
Somewhat 24.6%
192
25.9%
176
29.0%
103
32.1%
135
0.0%
0
27.1%
606
No 56.6%
441
48.0%
326
25.9%
92
51.4%
216
66.7%
2
48.2%
1077
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
679
100.0%
355
100.0%
420
100.0%
3

2236


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
176
25.5%
249
41.8%
128
24.7%
553
Somewhat 28.1%
268
25.6%
250
28.8%
88
27.1%
606
No 53.5%
511
48.8%
476
29.4%
90
48.2%
1077
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
975
100.0%
306

2236


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.9%
194
26.6%
359
24.7%
553
Somewhat 26.4%
234
27.6%
372
27.1%
606
No 51.7%
458
45.8%
618
48.1%
1076
TOTAL 100.0%
886
100.0%
1349

2235

Bookmark and Share