Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JBRTHCTL

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- Jews provide most of the funds for Planned Parenthood centers and other birth control programs.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 98 5% 5% -3.47
Somewhat 223 11.3% 16.3% -1.53
No 1653 83.7% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
16
6.2%
25
5.5%
34
4.2%
15
1.2%
4
4.8%
94
Somewhat 18.6%
47
9.9%
40
11.0%
68
8.2%
29
10.5%
34
11.1%
218
No 75.1%
190
84.0%
340
83.5%
517
87.6%
311
88.3%
286
84.0%
1644
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
405
100.0%
619
100.0%
355
100.0%
324

1956


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
18
3.8%
12
4.0%
21
6.0%
19
12.4%
20
4.8%
90
Somewhat 8.6%
49
11.4%
36
10.8%
56
12.7%
40
18.6%
30
11.2%
211
No 88.3%
506
84.8%
267
85.2%
443
81.3%
257
68.9%
111
84.0%
1584
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
315
100.0%
520
100.0%
316
100.0%
161

1885


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
30
4.4%
27
8.2%
23
4.7%
18
0.0%
0
5.0%
98
Somewhat 8.6%
60
11.5%
70
11.1%
31
16.1%
62
0.0%
0
11.3%
223
No 87.1%
610
84.0%
510
80.6%
225
79.2%
305
100.0%
3
83.7%
1653
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
607
100.0%
279
100.0%
385
100.0%
3

1974


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
34
4.8%
41
10.0%
23
5.0%
98
Somewhat 11.0%
97
10.6%
91
15.2%
35
11.3%
223
No 85.1%
751
84.7%
730
74.8%
172
83.7%
1653
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
862
100.0%
230

1974


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
35
5.4%
63
5.0%
98
Somewhat 10.7%
86
11.7%
137
11.3%
223
No 85.0%
685
82.9%
967
83.7%
1652
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
1167

1973

Bookmark and Share