Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWBTROTH

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- Jews believe they are better than other people.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 448 18.7% 18.7% -1.73
Somewhat 684 28.5% 47.1% -.44
No 1270 52.9% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
97
16.7%
85
20.0%
150
12.7%
54
14.1%
51
18.4%
437
Somewhat 26.4%
87
28.1%
143
29.1%
218
27.5%
117
31.8%
115
28.6%
680
No 44.1%
145
55.1%
280
50.9%
382
59.9%
255
54.1%
196
53.0%
1258
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
508
100.0%
750
100.0%
426
100.0%
362

2375


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
113
13.1%
49
16.0%
98
19.6%
75
33.8%
74
18.0%
409
Somewhat 27.3%
188
28.9%
108
29.4%
180
31.7%
121
25.6%
56
28.7%
653
No 56.3%
388
58.0%
217
54.6%
334
48.7%
186
40.6%
89
53.3%
1214
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
374
100.0%
612
100.0%
382
100.0%
219

2276


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
134
18.5%
137
29.8%
107
15.5%
70
0.0%
0
18.7%
448
Somewhat 26.4%
223
29.8%
221
31.2%
112
28.1%
127
33.3%
1
28.5%
684
No 57.8%
489
51.8%
384
39.0%
140
56.4%
255
66.7%
2
52.9%
1270
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
742
100.0%
359
100.0%
452
100.0%
3

2402


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
137
19.7%
209
31.5%
102
18.7%
448
Somewhat 26.5%
269
29.5%
314
31.2%
101
28.5%
684
No 60.0%
609
50.8%
540
37.3%
121
52.9%
1270
TOTAL 100.0%
1015
100.0%
1063
100.0%
324

2402


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
166
19.1%
282
18.7%
448
Somewhat 30.7%
283
27.1%
401
28.5%
684
No 51.3%
473
53.8%
796
52.9%
1269
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1479

2401

Bookmark and Share