Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWBEDIFF

Do you feel Jews tend to be like this? -- Jews want to remain different from other people, and yet, they are touchy if people notice these differences.
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 771 32.1% 32.1% -1.25
Somewhat 803 33.4% 65.5% -.03
No 829 34.5% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
134
31.1%
159
33.3%
253
24.8%
106
30.6%
108
32.0%
760
Somewhat 24.7%
80
34.0%
174
33.6%
255
38.1%
163
34.8%
123
33.5%
795
No 34.0%
110
35.0%
179
33.1%
251
37.1%
159
34.6%
122
34.6%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
512
100.0%
759
100.0%
428
100.0%
353

2376


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 28.4%
193
29.6%
111
28.5%
177
35.7%
139
43.7%
93
31.3%
713
Somewhat 35.1%
239
35.2%
132
34.1%
212
33.7%
131
28.2%
60
34.0%
774
No 36.5%
248
35.2%
132
37.4%
232
30.6%
119
28.2%
60
34.7%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
375
100.0%
621
100.0%
389
100.0%
213

2278


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
255
33.4%
245
40.3%
145
27.0%
124
66.7%
2
32.1%
771
Somewhat 33.1%
280
35.0%
257
35.3%
127
30.3%
139
0.0%
0
33.4%
803
No 36.8%
312
31.6%
232
24.4%
88
42.7%
196
33.3%
1
34.5%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
734
100.0%
360
100.0%
459
100.0%
3

2403


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
275
33.0%
352
45.7%
144
32.1%
771
Somewhat 34.7%
354
33.3%
356
29.5%
93
33.4%
803
No 38.3%
391
33.7%
360
24.8%
78
34.5%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
1068
100.0%
315

2403


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
284
32.8%
487
32.1%
771
Somewhat 32.8%
301
33.8%
502
33.4%
803
No 36.2%
332
33.4%
496
34.5%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
1485

2402

Bookmark and Share