Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWNEGRSP

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If Jewish organizations have been strong supporters of Negro sit-in campaigns.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 483 21.6% 21.6% -1.66
Unfriendly 487 21.8% 43.4% -.43
Neither way 1264 56.6% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 21.5%
62
16.0%
75
20.2%
143
25.0%
100
27.9%
97
21.6%
477
Unfriendly 18.0%
52
23.2%
109
23.3%
165
24.0%
96
16.7%
58
21.7%
480
Neither way 60.6%
175
60.8%
285
56.4%
399
51.0%
204
55.5%
193
56.8%
1256
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
469
100.0%
707
100.0%
400
100.0%
348

2213


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 19.8%
128
21.2%
77
21.2%
124
23.5%
85
27.6%
51
21.7%
465
Unfriendly 27.3%
176
21.5%
78
20.3%
119
16.3%
59
20.0%
37
21.9%
469
Neither way 52.9%
341
57.3%
208
58.5%
342
60.1%
217
52.4%
97
56.3%
1205
TOTAL 100.0%
645
100.0%
363
100.0%
585
100.0%
361
100.0%
185

2139


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 25.8%
201
18.8%
129
18.1%
60
21.2%
92
33.3%
1
21.6%
483
Unfriendly 20.9%
163
23.6%
162
28.7%
95
15.4%
67
0.0%
0
21.8%
487
Neither way 53.3%
416
57.6%
395
53.2%
176
63.4%
275
66.7%
2
56.6%
1264
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
686
100.0%
331
100.0%
434
100.0%
3

2234


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 25.4%
254
18.5%
180
18.9%
49
21.6%
483
Unfriendly 18.1%
181
25.3%
246
23.2%
60
21.8%
487
Neither way 56.5%
566
56.3%
548
57.9%
150
56.6%
1264
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
974
100.0%
259

2234


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 20.4%
182
22.4%
301
21.6%
483
Unfriendly 23.5%
210
20.6%
276
21.8%
486
Neither way 56.1%
500
57.0%
764
56.6%
1264
TOTAL 100.0%
892
100.0%
1341

2233

Bookmark and Share