Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JISRAEL

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If Jews, in general, are inclined to be more loyal to Israel than to America.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 205 8.7% 8.7% -2.12
Unfriendly 1161 49.3% 58% -.53
Neither way 988 42% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 17.4%
55
9.3%
46
8.2%
61
5.7%
24
4.7%
17
8.7%
203
Unfriendly 33.5%
106
44.6%
221
51.4%
381
58.4%
246
55.4%
200
49.4%
1154
Neither way 49.1%
155
46.2%
229
40.4%
299
35.9%
151
39.9%
144
41.9%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
496
100.0%
741
100.0%
421
100.0%
361

2335


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 6.9%
46
5.0%
19
8.5%
52
9.7%
37
17.4%
35
8.4%
189
Unfriendly 60.0%
402
50.3%
191
47.6%
292
44.2%
168
34.8%
70
50.0%
1123
Neither way 33.1%
222
44.7%
170
44.0%
270
46.1%
175
47.8%
96
41.6%
933
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
380
100.0%
614
100.0%
380
100.0%
201

2245


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 8.4%
68
6.6%
48
13.0%
46
9.5%
43
0.0%
0
8.7%
205
Unfriendly 52.8%
429
54.6%
399
36.9%
131
44.5%
201
33.3%
1
49.3%
1161
Neither way 38.9%
316
38.9%
284
50.1%
178
46.0%
208
66.7%
2
42.0%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
731
100.0%
355
100.0%
452
100.0%
3

2354


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 6.9%
71
8.3%
87
17.1%
47
8.7%
205
Unfriendly 49.0%
505
52.4%
549
38.9%
107
49.3%
1161
Neither way 44.1%
455
39.3%
412
44.0%
121
42.0%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
1048
100.0%
275

2354


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 7.0%
64
9.8%
141
8.7%
205
Unfriendly 57.4%
525
44.1%
635
49.3%
1160
Neither way 35.6%
325
46.1%
663
42.0%
988
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
1439

2353

Bookmark and Share