Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JGRTMENR

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If an unusual number of the world's greatest men have been Jews.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 959 40.8% 40.8% -1.2
Unfriendly 20 .9% 41.7% -.18
Neither way 1369 58.3% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 42.0%
128
36.4%
180
38.4%
286
44.5%
188
46.8%
169
40.9%
951
Unfriendly 2.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
1.4%
6
0.8%
3
0.9%
20
Neither way 56.1%
171
63.4%
314
61.1%
455
54.0%
228
52.4%
189
58.3%
1357
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
495
100.0%
745
100.0%
422
100.0%
361

2328


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 43.3%
291
35.4%
132
39.6%
246
38.9%
146
48.7%
97
40.7%
912
Unfriendly 0.9%
6
0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.5%
2
1.5%
3
0.8%
17
Neither way 55.8%
375
64.3%
240
59.6%
370
60.5%
227
49.7%
99
58.5%
1311
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
373
100.0%
621
100.0%
375
100.0%
199

2240


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 47.6%
390
37.0%
271
38.3%
133
36.7%
164
50.0%
1
40.8%
959
Unfriendly 0.7%
6
1.1%
8
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
20
Neither way 51.7%
424
61.9%
453
59.9%
208
63.3%
283
50.0%
1
58.3%
1369
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
732
100.0%
347
100.0%
447
100.0%
2

2348


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 39.3%
404
40.3%
420
48.6%
135
40.8%
959
Unfriendly 0.8%
8
0.8%
8
1.4%
4
0.9%
20
Neither way 59.9%
616
58.9%
614
50.0%
139
58.3%
1369
TOTAL 100.0%
1028
100.0%
1042
100.0%
278

2348


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 37.9%
345
42.7%
614
40.9%
959
Unfriendly 1.2%
11
0.6%
9
0.9%
20
Neither way 60.9%
554
56.6%
814
58.3%
1368
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
1437

2347

Bookmark and Share