Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JGETAHED

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If, because Jews are not bound by Christian ethics, they do things to get ahead that Christians generally will not do.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 111 4.7% 4.7% -2.36
Unfriendly 1442 60.7% 65.4% -.54
Neither way 823 34.6% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 9.2%
29
5.6%
28
4.5%
34
1.9%
8
3.0%
11
4.7%
110
Unfriendly 46.2%
146
57.3%
286
60.5%
455
70.0%
294
68.1%
250
60.8%
1431
Neither way 44.6%
141
37.1%
185
35.0%
263
28.1%
118
28.9%
106
34.5%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
499
100.0%
752
100.0%
420
100.0%
367

2354


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 2.2%
15
5.0%
19
4.0%
25
6.1%
23
9.0%
19
4.5%
101
Unfriendly 70.9%
480
61.3%
231
58.6%
367
54.9%
206
47.1%
99
61.1%
1383
Neither way 26.9%
182
33.7%
127
37.4%
234
38.9%
146
43.8%
92
34.5%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
377
100.0%
626
100.0%
375
100.0%
210

2265


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 5.1%
42
2.6%
19
6.1%
22
6.2%
28
0.0%
0
4.7%
111
Unfriendly 64.9%
537
64.4%
471
54.5%
198
51.7%
233
100.0%
3
60.7%
1442
Neither way 30.1%
249
33.0%
241
39.4%
143
42.1%
190
0.0%
0
34.6%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
731
100.0%
363
100.0%
451
100.0%
3

2376


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 3.9%
40
4.5%
48
8.2%
23
4.7%
111
Unfriendly 63.3%
654
60.1%
638
53.4%
150
60.7%
1442
Neither way 32.8%
339
35.4%
376
38.4%
108
34.6%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
1062
100.0%
281

2376


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 3.5%
32
5.4%
79
4.7%
111
Unfriendly 62.5%
575
59.5%
866
60.7%
1441
Neither way 34.0%
313
35.1%
510
34.7%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
1455

2375

Bookmark and Share