Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JNTRELIG

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If, while many Jews attend synagogues and worship God, most Jews aren't very religious.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 239 10.2% 10.2% -2.56
Unfriendly 290 12.4% 22.6% -1.03
Neither way 1812 77.4% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 17.1%
53
10.2%
50
10.3%
77
7.6%
31
6.9%
25
10.2%
236
Unfriendly 11.0%
34
11.0%
54
10.4%
78
14.9%
61
17.5%
63
12.5%
290
Neither way 71.9%
223
78.9%
388
79.3%
595
77.6%
318
75.6%
272
77.3%
1796
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
492
100.0%
750
100.0%
410
100.0%
360

2322


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 7.5%
50
7.8%
29
10.0%
61
12.3%
46
16.5%
34
9.9%
220
Unfriendly 15.1%
100
9.4%
35
12.9%
79
10.9%
41
12.6%
26
12.6%
281
Neither way 77.4%
514
82.9%
310
77.2%
473
76.8%
288
70.9%
146
77.6%
1731
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
374
100.0%
613
100.0%
375
100.0%
206

2232


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 10.1%
83
7.5%
53
13.4%
48
12.3%
55
0.0%
0
10.2%
239
Unfriendly 13.1%
108
12.8%
91
16.2%
58
7.4%
33
0.0%
0
12.4%
290
Neither way 76.8%
634
79.7%
566
70.3%
251
80.3%
358
100.0%
3
77.4%
1812
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
710
100.0%
357
100.0%
446
100.0%
3

2341


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 8.6%
88
9.9%
104
17.3%
47
10.2%
239
Unfriendly 13.9%
142
11.6%
122
9.6%
26
12.4%
290
Neither way 77.5%
791
78.5%
823
73.1%
198
77.4%
1812
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
1049
100.0%
271

2341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 9.0%
81
11.0%
158
10.2%
239
Unfriendly 14.0%
126
11.4%
164
12.4%
290
Neither way 77.1%
695
77.6%
1116
77.4%
1811
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
1438

2340

Bookmark and Share