Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JDOMBANK

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If international banking tends to be dominated by Jews.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 242 10.6% 10.6% -2.62
Unfriendly 197 8.6% 19.2% -1.08
Neither way 1846 80.8% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 15.8%
47
11.9%
57
8.8%
64
9.1%
37
10.1%
36
10.6%
241
Unfriendly 10.1%
30
9.0%
43
9.0%
65
6.9%
28
7.9%
28
8.6%
194
Neither way 74.1%
220
79.1%
379
82.2%
596
84.1%
343
82.0%
291
80.8%
1829
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
479
100.0%
725
100.0%
408
100.0%
355

2264


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 8.5%
55
9.1%
33
11.9%
71
11.1%
41
13.6%
27
10.4%
227
Unfriendly 9.7%
63
8.6%
31
8.0%
48
6.8%
25
11.6%
23
8.7%
190
Neither way 81.8%
531
82.3%
298
80.1%
480
82.2%
304
74.9%
149
80.9%
1762
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
362
100.0%
599
100.0%
370
100.0%
199

2179


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 12.0%
96
8.1%
57
9.5%
32
13.0%
57
0.0%
0
10.6%
242
Unfriendly 8.3%
67
9.5%
67
8.9%
30
7.5%
33
0.0%
0
8.6%
197
Neither way 79.7%
640
82.4%
579
81.7%
276
79.5%
348
100.0%
3
80.8%
1846
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
703
100.0%
338
100.0%
438
100.0%
3

2285


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 9.6%
95
10.8%
110
13.6%
37
10.6%
242
Unfriendly 6.9%
68
9.5%
97
11.7%
32
8.6%
197
Neither way 83.5%
826
79.8%
816
74.7%
204
80.8%
1846
TOTAL 100.0%
989
100.0%
1023
100.0%
273

2285


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 9.1%
81
11.5%
161
10.6%
242
Unfriendly 11.5%
102
6.8%
95
8.6%
197
Neither way 79.4%
707
81.6%
1138
80.8%
1845
TOTAL 100.0%
890
100.0%
1394

2284

Bookmark and Share