Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RECITTEN

If you were asked, do you think you could recite the Ten Commandments?
  1) Yes, but not the exact words
  2) Yes, the exact words
  3) I'm not sure that I would remember all 10

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, but not the exact words 1312 46% 46% -1.02
Yes, the exact words 405 14.2% 60.2% .07
I'm not sure that I would remember all 10 1135 39.8% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, but not the exact words 46.3%
200
43.2%
272
47.0%
409
44.1%
205
50.8%
202
46.1%
1288
Yes, the exact words 15.0%
65
14.8%
93
14.6%
127
12.9%
60
12.1%
48
14.1%
393
I'm not sure that I would remember all 10 38.7%
167
42.0%
264
38.5%
335
43.0%
200
37.2%
148
39.9%
1114
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
629
100.0%
871
100.0%
465
100.0%
398

2795


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes, but not the exact words 47.1%
353
47.2%
206
44.1%
319
45.3%
204
48.0%
135
46.1%
1217
Yes, the exact words 11.1%
83
11.5%
50
14.1%
102
18.9%
85
15.3%
43
13.8%
363
I'm not sure that I would remember all 10 41.9%
314
41.3%
180
41.8%
302
35.8%
161
36.7%
103
40.2%
1060
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
436
100.0%
723
100.0%
450
100.0%
281

2640


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes, but not the exact words 46.7%
453
42.9%
381
57.3%
256
40.6%
220
50.0%
2
46.0%
1312
Yes, the exact words 7.3%
71
8.2%
73
16.8%
75
34.1%
185
25.0%
1
14.2%
405
I'm not sure that I would remember all 10 46.0%
447
48.9%
434
26.0%
116
25.3%
137
25.0%
1
39.8%
1135
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
888
100.0%
447
100.0%
542
100.0%
4

2852


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes, but not the exact words 44.1%
508
48.9%
618
42.6%
186
46.0%
1312
Yes, the exact words 14.8%
170
11.7%
148
19.9%
87
14.2%
405
I'm not sure that I would remember all 10 41.1%
473
39.4%
498
37.5%
164
39.8%
1135
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
1264
100.0%
437

2852


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, but not the exact words 44.2%
453
47.1%
859
46.0%
1312
Yes, the exact words 8.8%
90
17.3%
315
14.2%
405
I'm not sure that I would remember all 10 47.1%
483
35.7%
651
39.8%
1134
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
1825

2851

Bookmark and Share