Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JANTHOLI

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If many Jews oppose allowing Christian holidays, such as Christmas and Easter, to be celebrated in the public schools.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 136 5.8% 5.8% -2.29
Unfriendly 1315 55.8% 61.6% -.56
Neither way 905 38.4% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 10.9%
33
6.2%
31
5.6%
42
3.3%
14
4.1%
15
5.8%
135
Unfriendly 41.9%
127
55.5%
276
56.4%
422
64.5%
271
56.8%
209
55.9%
1305
Neither way 47.2%
143
38.2%
190
38.0%
284
32.1%
135
39.1%
144
38.4%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
497
100.0%
748
100.0%
420
100.0%
368

2336


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 4.0%
27
3.7%
14
6.0%
37
7.6%
29
9.8%
20
5.6%
127
Unfriendly 59.7%
399
56.8%
216
56.9%
352
52.8%
201
46.6%
95
56.1%
1263
Neither way 36.2%
242
39.5%
150
37.2%
230
39.6%
151
43.6%
89
38.3%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
380
100.0%
619
100.0%
381
100.0%
204

2252


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 5.8%
48
4.3%
31
8.4%
30
6.0%
27
0.0%
0
5.8%
136
Unfriendly 57.8%
477
57.1%
413
52.0%
185
53.0%
238
66.7%
2
55.8%
1315
Neither way 36.4%
300
38.6%
279
39.6%
141
41.0%
184
33.3%
1
38.4%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
723
100.0%
356
100.0%
449
100.0%
3

2356


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 4.7%
48
5.7%
60
10.2%
28
5.8%
136
Unfriendly 57.1%
585
55.9%
590
50.9%
140
55.8%
1315
Neither way 38.2%
392
38.4%
406
38.9%
107
38.4%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
1056
100.0%
275

2356


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 6.0%
54
5.7%
82
5.8%
136
Unfriendly 56.2%
508
55.5%
806
55.8%
1314
Neither way 37.8%
342
38.8%
563
38.4%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
1451

2355

Bookmark and Share