Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JVLTRARM

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If Jewish boys were less likely than Christian boys to volunteer for service in the armed forces during the last war.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 148 6.5% 6.5% -2.25
Unfriendly 1222 53.5% 60% -.56
Neither way 914 40% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 10.7%
32
7.3%
35
7.3%
53
3.4%
14
3.4%
12
6.5%
146
Unfriendly 39.9%
119
47.5%
227
55.0%
397
62.5%
255
59.1%
211
53.4%
1209
Neither way 49.3%
147
45.2%
216
37.7%
272
34.1%
139
37.5%
134
40.1%
908
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
478
100.0%
722
100.0%
408
100.0%
357

2263


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 4.0%
26
4.2%
15
6.1%
37
7.5%
28
14.1%
27
6.1%
133
Unfriendly 62.4%
408
55.3%
199
54.6%
329
44.6%
166
40.3%
77
54.1%
1179
Neither way 33.6%
220
40.6%
146
39.3%
237
47.8%
178
45.5%
87
39.8%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
360
100.0%
603
100.0%
372
100.0%
191

2180


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 6.0%
48
4.8%
34
10.5%
36
6.9%
30
0.0%
0
6.5%
148
Unfriendly 58.8%
471
55.6%
392
38.8%
133
52.1%
225
33.3%
1
53.5%
1222
Neither way 35.2%
282
39.6%
279
50.7%
174
41.0%
177
66.7%
2
40.0%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
705
100.0%
343
100.0%
432
100.0%
3

2284


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 6.0%
60
5.2%
53
13.8%
35
6.5%
148
Unfriendly 55.4%
556
54.4%
558
42.5%
108
53.5%
1222
Neither way 38.6%
388
40.4%
415
43.7%
111
40.0%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
1026
100.0%
254

2284


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 5.4%
48
7.2%
100
6.5%
148
Unfriendly 58.2%
520
50.4%
701
53.5%
1221
Neither way 36.4%
325
42.4%
589
40.0%
914
TOTAL 100.0%
893
100.0%
1390

2283

Bookmark and Share