Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JSPLABOR

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If Jews have tended to be ardent supporters of labor.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 281 12.8% 12.8% -2.19
Unfriendly 411 18.8% 31.6% -.78
Neither way 1499 68.4% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 19.4%
56
13.8%
62
11.0%
76
10.0%
40
12.1%
42
12.7%
276
Unfriendly 13.9%
40
17.3%
78
19.3%
133
23.1%
92
17.9%
62
18.6%
405
Neither way 66.7%
192
68.9%
310
69.6%
479
66.9%
267
70.0%
243
68.6%
1491
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
450
100.0%
688
100.0%
399
100.0%
347

2172


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 7.6%
48
12.3%
43
15.0%
87
15.8%
56
17.6%
31
12.6%
265
Unfriendly 23.3%
148
21.4%
75
17.4%
101
12.7%
45
15.9%
28
18.9%
397
Neither way 69.1%
439
66.3%
232
67.6%
392
71.5%
253
66.5%
117
68.4%
1433
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
350
100.0%
580
100.0%
354
100.0%
176

2095


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 12.2%
94
9.4%
63
12.8%
42
19.6%
82
0.0%
0
12.8%
281
Unfriendly 21.0%
162
21.6%
145
13.5%
44
14.3%
60
0.0%
0
18.8%
411
Neither way 66.8%
516
69.0%
462
73.7%
241
66.1%
277
100.0%
3
68.4%
1499
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
670
100.0%
327
100.0%
419
100.0%
3

2191


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 13.0%
126
11.8%
116
16.3%
39
12.8%
281
Unfriendly 17.9%
174
19.8%
194
17.9%
43
18.8%
411
Neither way 69.1%
672
68.3%
669
65.8%
158
68.4%
1499
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
979
100.0%
240

2191


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 13.1%
116
12.6%
165
12.8%
281
Unfriendly 19.8%
175
18.0%
235
18.7%
410
Neither way 67.1%
594
69.3%
905
68.4%
1499
TOTAL 100.0%
885
100.0%
1305

2190

Bookmark and Share