Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JBLVIGNR

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If, among themselves, Jews think Christians are ignorant for believing Christ was the Son of God.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 116 5.1% 5.1% -2.46
Unfriendly 1000 44.2% 49.3% -.77
Neither way 1147 50.7% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 10.3%
31
5.3%
25
4.9%
35
3.5%
14
3.1%
11
5.2%
116
Unfriendly 37.2%
112
47.0%
223
45.5%
325
46.8%
188
40.7%
143
44.2%
991
Neither way 52.5%
158
47.7%
226
49.6%
354
49.8%
200
56.1%
197
50.6%
1135
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
474
100.0%
714
100.0%
402
100.0%
351

2242


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 3.7%
24
5.0%
18
5.1%
30
4.1%
15
9.4%
18
4.9%
105
Unfriendly 47.5%
306
43.9%
158
44.6%
264
40.1%
148
39.1%
75
44.1%
951
Neither way 48.8%
314
51.1%
184
50.3%
298
55.8%
206
51.6%
99
51.0%
1101
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
360
100.0%
592
100.0%
369
100.0%
192

2157


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 4.6%
37
3.6%
25
8.9%
31
5.4%
23
0.0%
0
5.1%
116
Unfriendly 42.0%
334
49.8%
342
44.5%
155
38.9%
167
66.7%
2
44.2%
1000
Neither way 53.4%
425
46.6%
320
46.6%
162
55.7%
239
33.3%
1
50.7%
1147
TOTAL 100.0%
796
100.0%
687
100.0%
348
100.0%
429
100.0%
3

2263


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 4.1%
41
5.0%
50
9.7%
25
5.1%
116
Unfriendly 47.5%
475
42.5%
427
38.0%
98
44.2%
1000
Neither way 48.4%
484
52.5%
528
52.3%
135
50.7%
1147
TOTAL 100.0%
1000
100.0%
1005
100.0%
258

2263


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 4.0%
36
5.8%
80
5.1%
116
Unfriendly 44.7%
398
43.9%
602
44.2%
1000
Neither way 51.2%
456
50.3%
690
50.7%
1146
TOTAL 100.0%
890
100.0%
1372

2262

Bookmark and Share