Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JFDBTHCT

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If Jews provide most of the funds for Planned Parenthood centers and other birth control programs.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 524 24.4% 24.4% -1.68
Unfriendly 152 7.1% 31.5% -.51
Neither way 1469 68.5% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 22.7%
61
19.1%
85
24.4%
165
26.3%
104
30.4%
105
24.4%
520
Unfriendly 8.9%
24
6.8%
30
7.7%
52
6.3%
25
5.2%
18
7.0%
149
Neither way 68.4%
184
74.1%
329
67.9%
459
67.3%
266
64.3%
222
68.6%
1460
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
444
100.0%
676
100.0%
395
100.0%
345

2129


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 25.4%
158
23.1%
81
24.6%
140
22.2%
78
27.8%
47
24.4%
504
Unfriendly 6.1%
38
3.7%
13
7.0%
40
10.2%
36
8.9%
15
6.9%
142
Neither way 68.4%
425
73.2%
257
68.4%
390
67.6%
238
63.3%
107
68.7%
1417
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
351
100.0%
570
100.0%
352
100.0%
169

2063


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 31.0%
232
25.7%
170
22.6%
73
11.8%
48
33.3%
1
24.4%
524
Unfriendly 2.1%
16
2.3%
15
3.4%
11
27.0%
110
0.0%
0
7.1%
152
Neither way 66.9%
501
72.1%
477
74.0%
239
61.3%
250
66.7%
2
68.5%
1469
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
662
100.0%
323
100.0%
408
100.0%
3

2145


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 26.8%
262
22.2%
210
23.5%
52
24.4%
524
Unfriendly 7.3%
71
6.5%
62
8.6%
19
7.1%
152
Neither way 65.9%
643
71.3%
676
67.9%
150
68.5%
1469
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
948
100.0%
221

2145


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 22.8%
194
25.5%
330
24.4%
524
Unfriendly 7.9%
67
6.6%
85
7.1%
152
Neither way 69.3%
589
67.9%
879
68.5%
1468
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
1294

2144

Bookmark and Share