Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JBLVJBTR

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If Jews believe that they are better than other people.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 135 5.8% 5.8% -2.33
Unfriendly 1157 49.8% 55.7% -.65
Neither way 1029 44.3% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 11.6%
35
4.3%
21
6.1%
45
3.1%
13
5.6%
20
5.8%
134
Unfriendly 38.9%
118
49.3%
239
51.5%
377
55.2%
232
50.8%
183
50.0%
1149
Neither way 49.5%
150
46.4%
225
42.3%
310
41.7%
175
43.6%
157
44.2%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
485
100.0%
732
100.0%
420
100.0%
360

2300


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 4.5%
30
4.9%
18
5.4%
33
5.6%
21
12.1%
24
5.7%
126
Unfriendly 53.8%
359
50.0%
185
50.4%
306
45.1%
169
43.7%
87
49.9%
1106
Neither way 41.7%
278
45.1%
167
44.2%
268
49.3%
185
44.2%
88
44.5%
986
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
370
100.0%
607
100.0%
375
100.0%
199

2218


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 5.4%
44
3.9%
28
9.8%
34
6.6%
29
0.0%
0
5.8%
135
Unfriendly 52.5%
427
53.5%
384
42.0%
146
45.3%
199
33.3%
1
49.8%
1157
Neither way 42.1%
342
42.6%
306
48.3%
168
48.1%
211
66.7%
2
44.3%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
718
100.0%
348
100.0%
439
100.0%
3

2321


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 4.9%
50
5.9%
61
8.9%
24
5.8%
135
Unfriendly 54.8%
558
48.1%
496
38.0%
103
49.8%
1157
Neither way 40.3%
410
46.0%
475
53.1%
144
44.3%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
1032
100.0%
271

2321


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 5.3%
48
6.2%
87
5.8%
135
Unfriendly 53.3%
483
47.6%
673
49.8%
1156
Neither way 41.4%
375
46.3%
654
44.4%
1029
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
1414

2320

Bookmark and Share