Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


JWNT2BDF

If Jews were like this, would it tend to make you feel friendly, unfriendly, or neither way? -- If Jews want to remain different from other people, and yet, they are touchy if people notice these differences.
  1) Friendly
  2) Unfriendly
  3) Neither way

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly 183 7.9% 7.9% -2.46
Unfriendly 645 27.8% 35.7% -.89
Neither way 1490 64.3% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Friendly 13.5%
41
7.8%
38
7.0%
52
6.0%
25
7.4%
26
7.9%
182
Unfriendly 19.1%
58
25.9%
126
30.3%
224
31.7%
133
28.0%
98
27.8%
639
Neither way 67.3%
204
66.3%
322
62.7%
463
62.4%
262
64.6%
226
64.3%
1477
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
486
100.0%
739
100.0%
420
100.0%
350

2298


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Friendly 6.6%
44
8.7%
32
8.0%
48
6.2%
24
12.8%
25
7.8%
173
Unfriendly 29.6%
196
27.7%
102
28.2%
170
24.2%
93
27.2%
53
27.8%
614
Neither way 63.7%
422
63.6%
234
63.8%
384
69.6%
268
60.0%
117
64.4%
1425
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
368
100.0%
602
100.0%
385
100.0%
195

2212


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Friendly 7.4%
60
7.1%
51
11.0%
38
7.7%
34
0.0%
0
7.9%
183
Unfriendly 31.8%
257
27.4%
197
23.9%
83
24.0%
106
66.7%
2
27.8%
645
Neither way 60.8%
492
65.5%
470
65.1%
226
68.3%
301
33.3%
1
64.3%
1490
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
718
100.0%
347
100.0%
441
100.0%
3

2318


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Friendly 7.2%
73
8.2%
85
9.3%
25
7.9%
183
Unfriendly 28.9%
294
27.7%
286
24.3%
65
27.8%
645
Neither way 63.9%
649
64.1%
663
66.4%
178
64.3%
1490
TOTAL 100.0%
1016
100.0%
1034
100.0%
268

2318


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly 7.1%
64
8.4%
119
7.9%
183
Unfriendly 30.7%
276
26.0%
369
27.8%
645
Neither way 62.2%
560
65.6%
929
64.3%
1489
TOTAL 100.0%
900
100.0%
1417

2317

Bookmark and Share