Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PCTHLPRS

Some people are of the opinion that serious problems exist between the Catholics and Protestants in America today, while others say these problems are not really serious. How do you tend to feel about this?
  1) The problems are very serious.
  2) The problems are fairly serious.
  3) The problems are not very serious.
  4) There really aren't any problems at all.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The problems are very serious. 293 10.8% 10.8% -1.96
The problems are fairly serious. 814 30.1% 40.9% -.72
The problems are not very serious. 1356 50.1% 91% .53
There really aren't any problems at all. 245 9% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
The problems are very serious. 19.3%
76
10.6%
62
10.1%
85
6.4%
29
9.4%
37
10.8%
289
The problems are fairly serious. 26.0%
102
29.6%
173
30.0%
253
33.5%
152
32.2%
127
30.2%
807
The problems are not very serious. 39.9%
157
49.5%
289
51.7%
436
54.4%
247
52.3%
206
50.0%
1335
There really aren't any problems at all. 14.8%
58
10.3%
60
8.3%
70
5.7%
26
6.1%
24
8.9%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
584
100.0%
844
100.0%
454
100.0%
394

2669


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
The problems are very serious. 7.2%
53
9.0%
38
11.4%
79
10.9%
47
19.8%
52
10.6%
269
The problems are fairly serious. 29.3%
216
31.8%
134
30.9%
214
33.0%
142
23.6%
62
30.2%
768
The problems are not very serious. 55.7%
411
50.4%
212
48.6%
336
45.8%
197
47.1%
124
50.3%
1280
There really aren't any problems at all. 7.9%
58
8.8%
37
9.1%
63
10.2%
44
9.5%
25
8.9%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
421
100.0%
692
100.0%
430
100.0%
263

2544


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
The problems are very serious. 7.9%
74
9.6%
81
28.0%
118
3.8%
19
25.0%
1
10.8%
293
The problems are fairly serious. 30.9%
289
29.9%
253
35.9%
151
23.8%
120
25.0%
1
30.1%
814
The problems are not very serious. 53.0%
495
53.0%
448
29.7%
125
56.7%
286
50.0%
2
50.1%
1356
There really aren't any problems at all. 8.1%
76
7.5%
63
6.4%
27
15.7%
79
0.0%
0
9.0%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
845
100.0%
421
100.0%
504
100.0%
4

2708


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
The problems are very serious. 8.1%
91
11.7%
139
16.0%
63
10.8%
293
The problems are fairly serious. 33.7%
379
27.3%
325
28.0%
110
30.1%
814
The problems are not very serious. 49.3%
555
51.7%
615
47.3%
186
50.1%
1356
There really aren't any problems at all. 9.0%
101
9.3%
110
8.7%
34
9.0%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
1189
100.0%
393

2708


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
The problems are very serious. 10.6%
105
11.0%
188
10.8%
293
The problems are fairly serious. 26.9%
267
31.9%
547
30.1%
814
The problems are not very serious. 53.0%
525
48.4%
830
50.1%
1355
There really aren't any problems at all. 9.5%
94
8.8%
151
9.1%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
1716

2707

Bookmark and Share