Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PATTKCTH

One of the ways to help reduce tensions between groups is to get out into the open things about one group that bother people in the other group. Here is a list of things that Protestants have said about Catholics and Catholics have said about Protestants. For each statement, would you please indicate how you feel: Do you feel it is true, tends to be true, tends to be false, or is false? -- Protestants attack Catholic religious beliefs without knowing anything about them.
  1) True
  2) Tends to be true
  3) Tends to be false
  4) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 522 19.2% 19.2% -1.39
Tends to be true 1363 50.2% 69.5% -.25
Tends to be false 528 19.5% 88.9% .88
False 300 11.1% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
True 19.6%
78
20.5%
121
19.5%
164
17.8%
81
17.3%
68
19.1%
512
Tends to be true 41.1%
163
50.8%
300
50.6%
426
54.2%
247
54.8%
216
50.5%
1352
Tends to be false 19.9%
79
18.1%
107
19.2%
162
19.7%
90
20.8%
82
19.4%
520
False 19.4%
77
10.5%
62
10.7%
90
8.3%
38
7.1%
28
11.0%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
590
100.0%
842
100.0%
456
100.0%
394

2679


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
True 17.9%
133
18.0%
76
17.6%
123
20.9%
90
20.4%
53
18.6%
475
Tends to be true 54.4%
403
51.5%
218
52.7%
369
44.5%
192
42.7%
111
50.6%
1293
Tends to be false 19.4%
144
19.6%
83
18.4%
129
21.1%
91
21.5%
56
19.7%
503
False 8.2%
61
10.9%
46
11.3%
79
13.5%
58
15.4%
40
11.1%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
423
100.0%
700
100.0%
431
100.0%
260

2555


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
True 18.4%
173
15.0%
126
11.5%
48
34.0%
174
25.0%
1
19.2%
522
Tends to be true 56.1%
527
49.7%
418
43.0%
179
46.3%
237
50.0%
2
50.2%
1363
Tends to be false 17.1%
161
22.9%
193
24.8%
103
13.9%
71
0.0%
0
19.5%
528
False 8.4%
79
12.4%
104
20.7%
86
5.9%
30
25.0%
1
11.1%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
940
100.0%
841
100.0%
416
100.0%
512
100.0%
4

2713


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
True 18.3%
207
19.9%
237
20.1%
78
19.2%
522
Tends to be true 52.3%
593
50.6%
603
43.0%
167
50.2%
1363
Tends to be false 20.8%
236
17.4%
207
21.9%
85
19.5%
528
False 8.6%
97
12.2%
145
14.9%
58
11.1%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
1192
100.0%
388

2713


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 15.2%
150
21.6%
372
19.2%
522
Tends to be true 50.1%
496
50.3%
866
50.2%
1362
Tends to be false 22.2%
220
17.9%
308
19.5%
528
False 12.5%
124
10.2%
176
11.1%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
1722

2712

Bookmark and Share