Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTHLSTAY

One of the ways to help reduce tensions between groups is to get out into the open things about one group that bother people in the other group. Here is a list of things that Protestants have said about Catholics and Catholics have said about Protestants. For each statement, would you please indicate how you feel: Do you feel it is true, tends to be true, tends to be false, or is false? -- Catholics stick to themselves and have as little to do with Protestants as possible.
  1) True
  2) Tends to be true
  3) Tends to be false
  4) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 248 9% 9% -2.05
Tends to be true 566 20.6% 29.7% -1
Tends to be false 1022 37.3% 67% .06
False 905 33% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
True 17.7%
71
9.5%
57
8.9%
76
4.1%
19
5.1%
20
9.0%
243
Tends to be true 19.4%
78
17.9%
108
21.3%
181
22.6%
104
23.2%
91
20.8%
562
Tends to be false 29.4%
118
34.9%
210
36.8%
313
41.5%
191
45.3%
178
37.3%
1010
False 33.6%
135
37.7%
227
33.0%
281
31.7%
146
26.5%
104
33.0%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
602
100.0%
851
100.0%
460
100.0%
393

2708


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
True 4.7%
35
9.0%
39
7.5%
53
13.5%
58
14.1%
37
8.6%
222
Tends to be true 22.3%
166
18.1%
78
20.3%
144
21.1%
91
23.3%
61
20.9%
540
Tends to be false 40.1%
299
39.2%
169
39.0%
277
33.6%
145
28.2%
74
37.4%
964
False 32.9%
245
33.6%
145
33.2%
236
31.8%
137
34.4%
90
33.1%
853
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
431
100.0%
710
100.0%
431
100.0%
262

2579


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
True 7.8%
74
9.7%
82
16.6%
71
4.1%
21
0.0%
0
9.0%
248
Tends to be true 20.3%
192
19.4%
164
26.9%
115
18.2%
94
33.3%
1
20.6%
566
Tends to be false 40.2%
380
40.0%
339
32.9%
141
31.1%
161
33.3%
1
37.3%
1022
False 31.7%
300
30.9%
262
23.6%
101
46.6%
241
33.3%
1
33.0%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
847
100.0%
428
100.0%
517
100.0%
3

2741


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
True 6.3%
72
9.3%
113
16.0%
63
9.0%
248
Tends to be true 17.7%
201
22.1%
268
24.6%
97
20.6%
566
Tends to be false 41.8%
474
35.7%
433
29.2%
115
37.3%
1022
False 34.1%
387
32.9%
399
30.2%
119
33.0%
905
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1213
100.0%
394

2741


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 9.3%
93
8.9%
155
9.1%
248
Tends to be true 21.0%
210
20.5%
356
20.7%
566
Tends to be false 38.4%
385
36.7%
637
37.3%
1022
False 31.3%
314
33.9%
590
33.0%
904
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
1738

2740

Bookmark and Share