Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ELIJAH

Was Elijah an Old Testament prophet?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2144 74.7% 74.7% -.58
No 727 25.3% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 67.1%
291
66.2%
418
76.5%
674
82.2%
383
85.8%
343
75.0%
2109
No 32.9%
143
33.8%
213
23.5%
207
17.8%
83
14.3%
57
25.0%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
591
76.2%
333
72.8%
528
74.7%
337
74.6%
214
75.5%
2003
No 21.6%
163
23.8%
104
27.2%
197
25.3%
114
25.4%
73
24.5%
651
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
729
79.4%
709
88.0%
396
56.5%
308
50.0%
2
74.7%
2144
No 25.5%
250
20.6%
184
12.0%
54
43.5%
237
50.0%
2
25.3%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
847
76.9%
974
72.4%
323
74.7%
2144
No 26.9%
311
23.1%
293
27.6%
123
25.3%
727
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
786
73.8%
1358
74.7%
2144
No 23.7%
244
26.2%
482
25.3%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share