Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PEMPDISC

One of the ways to help reduce tensions between groups is to get out into the open things about one group that bother people in the other group. Here is a list of things that Protestants have said about Catholics and Catholics have said about Protestants. For each statement, would you please indicate how you feel: Do you feel it is true, tends to be true, tends to be false, or is false? -- Protestant employers often discriminate against Catholics, for example, by not hiring or promoting them.
  1) True
  2) Tends to be true
  3) Tends to be false
  4) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 90 3.4% 3.4% -2.85
Tends to be true 311 11.6% 15% -1.58
Tends to be false 1125 42.1% 57.1% -.31
False 1145 42.9% 100% .96

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
True 3.9%
15
3.1%
18
3.3%
27
3.3%
15
3.1%
12
3.3%
87
Tends to be true 10.4%
40
11.4%
67
12.4%
103
9.8%
44
12.9%
50
11.5%
304
Tends to be false 39.3%
151
38.2%
225
40.8%
338
49.4%
223
45.9%
178
42.2%
1115
False 46.4%
178
47.4%
279
43.5%
360
37.5%
169
38.1%
148
43.0%
1134
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
589
100.0%
828
100.0%
451
100.0%
388

2640


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
True 3.1%
23
2.8%
12
2.0%
14
3.8%
16
4.3%
11
3.0%
76
Tends to be true 13.1%
96
10.4%
44
10.3%
72
12.9%
54
11.1%
28
11.6%
294
Tends to be false 42.3%
310
42.5%
180
43.2%
301
39.8%
167
44.7%
113
42.4%
1071
False 41.4%
303
44.3%
188
44.4%
309
43.6%
183
39.9%
101
42.9%
1084
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
424
100.0%
696
100.0%
420
100.0%
253

2525


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
True 3.2%
29
2.3%
19
2.9%
12
5.9%
30
0.0%
0
3.4%
90
Tends to be true 11.2%
103
9.3%
77
10.1%
42
17.5%
89
0.0%
0
11.6%
311
Tends to be false 44.8%
412
44.0%
363
39.8%
165
36.0%
183
50.0%
2
42.1%
1125
False 40.8%
375
44.4%
366
47.2%
196
40.6%
206
50.0%
2
42.9%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
825
100.0%
415
100.0%
508
100.0%
4

2671


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
True 1.5%
17
3.7%
44
7.8%
29
3.4%
90
Tends to be true 9.8%
109
12.9%
153
13.2%
49
11.6%
311
Tends to be false 43.5%
485
39.9%
472
45.3%
168
42.1%
1125
False 45.3%
505
43.5%
515
33.7%
125
42.9%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
1184
100.0%
371

2671


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 3.6%
36
3.2%
54
3.4%
90
Tends to be true 12.3%
122
11.3%
189
11.6%
311
Tends to be false 43.0%
426
41.6%
699
42.1%
1125
False 41.1%
407
43.9%
737
42.8%
1144
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
1679

2670

Bookmark and Share