Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTHLMPOS

One of the ways to help reduce tensions between groups is to get out into the open things about one group that bother people in the other group. Here is a list of things that Protestants have said about Catholics and Catholics have said about Protestants. For each statement, would you please indicate how you feel: Do you feel it is true, tends to be true, tends to be false, or is false? -- Catholics try to impose their religious practices on others.
  1) True
  2) Tends to be true
  3) Tends to be false
  4) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 473 17.5% 17.5% -1.55
Tends to be true 760 28.1% 45.5% -.6
Tends to be false 745 27.5% 73% .34
False 731 27% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
True 21.3%
83
16.9%
101
17.9%
151
15.4%
70
14.6%
57
17.3%
462
Tends to be true 28.2%
110
27.5%
164
26.2%
221
31.3%
142
29.4%
115
28.1%
752
Tends to be false 23.6%
92
23.0%
137
27.4%
231
30.8%
140
35.0%
137
27.6%
737
False 26.9%
105
32.6%
194
28.4%
239
22.5%
102
21.0%
82
27.0%
722
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
596
100.0%
842
100.0%
454
100.0%
391

2673


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
True 15.3%
112
15.4%
66
17.6%
124
16.6%
71
22.8%
58
16.9%
431
Tends to be true 30.2%
222
29.1%
125
26.5%
186
28.4%
122
24.0%
61
28.1%
716
Tends to be false 30.0%
220
26.8%
115
27.9%
196
25.6%
110
27.2%
69
27.9%
710
False 24.5%
180
28.7%
123
28.0%
197
29.4%
126
26.0%
66
27.1%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
429
100.0%
703
100.0%
429
100.0%
254

2549


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
True 17.4%
163
21.9%
184
24.3%
101
4.7%
24
25.0%
1
17.5%
473
Tends to be true 32.0%
300
29.7%
250
30.1%
125
16.4%
84
25.0%
1
28.1%
760
Tends to be false 28.8%
270
25.4%
214
29.4%
122
27.0%
138
25.0%
1
27.5%
745
False 21.9%
205
22.9%
193
16.1%
67
51.9%
265
25.0%
1
27.0%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
841
100.0%
415
100.0%
511
100.0%
4

2709


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
True 15.0%
169
18.2%
218
22.6%
86
17.5%
473
Tends to be true 31.1%
350
26.3%
316
24.7%
94
28.1%
760
Tends to be false 27.9%
314
27.6%
332
26.0%
99
27.5%
745
False 26.1%
294
27.9%
335
26.8%
102
27.0%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
1201
100.0%
381

2709


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 17.4%
173
17.5%
300
17.5%
473
Tends to be true 28.9%
288
27.6%
472
28.1%
760
Tends to be false 29.0%
289
26.6%
456
27.5%
745
False 24.6%
245
28.3%
485
27.0%
730
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
1713

2708

Bookmark and Share