Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRTSRLIG

One of the ways to help reduce tensions between groups is to get out into the open things about one group that bother people in the other group. Here is a list of things that Protestants have said about Catholics and Catholics have said about Protestants. For each statement, would you please indicate how you feel: Do you feel it is true, tends to be true, tends to be false, or is false? -- Protestants don't really take their religion seriously compared to Catholics.
  1) True
  2) Tends to be true
  3) Tends to be false
  4) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 522 19.2% 19.2% -1.41
Tends to be true 968 35.5% 54.7% -.49
Tends to be false 488 17.9% 72.6% .43
False 745 27.4% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
True 24.3%
97
16.5%
99
20.7%
175
17.1%
78
15.4%
60
18.9%
509
Tends to be true 28.5%
114
35.2%
211
32.3%
273
39.6%
180
45.8%
178
35.6%
956
Tends to be false 14.3%
57
17.9%
107
19.8%
167
18.0%
82
18.5%
72
18.0%
485
False 33.0%
132
30.4%
182
27.2%
230
25.3%
115
20.3%
79
27.5%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
599
100.0%
845
100.0%
455
100.0%
389

2688


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
True 20.3%
149
17.0%
73
15.5%
109
19.5%
84
25.9%
68
18.9%
483
Tends to be true 40.7%
299
36.3%
156
32.7%
229
36.5%
157
28.9%
76
35.8%
917
Tends to be false 17.8%
131
17.2%
74
20.1%
141
16.0%
69
17.5%
46
18.0%
461
False 21.1%
155
29.5%
127
31.7%
222
27.9%
120
27.8%
73
27.2%
697
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
430
100.0%
701
100.0%
430
100.0%
263

2558


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
True 20.4%
191
20.4%
174
17.3%
73
16.2%
82
50.0%
2
19.2%
522
Tends to be true 41.2%
386
35.6%
303
30.3%
128
29.8%
151
0.0%
0
35.5%
968
Tends to be false 16.8%
157
16.9%
144
18.2%
77
21.5%
109
25.0%
1
17.9%
488
False 21.7%
203
27.1%
231
34.3%
145
32.5%
165
25.0%
1
27.4%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
852
100.0%
423
100.0%
507
100.0%
4

2723


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
True 11.3%
127
21.4%
258
34.7%
137
19.2%
522
Tends to be true 33.3%
375
38.5%
463
32.9%
130
35.5%
968
Tends to be false 20.1%
226
16.8%
202
15.2%
60
17.9%
488
False 35.3%
397
23.3%
280
17.2%
68
27.4%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
1203
100.0%
395

2723


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 18.8%
188
19.3%
333
19.1%
521
Tends to be true 38.3%
383
34.0%
585
35.6%
968
Tends to be false 17.3%
173
18.3%
315
17.9%
488
False 25.5%
255
28.4%
490
27.4%
745
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1723

2722

Bookmark and Share