Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CTHBLVCT

One of the ways to help reduce tensions between groups is to get out into the open things about one group that bother people in the other group. Here is a list of things that Protestants have said about Catholics and Catholics have said about Protestants. For each statement, would you please indicate how you feel: Do you feel it is true, tends to be true, tends to be false, or is false? -- Catholics believe they belong to the only true church.
  1) True
  2) Tends to be true
  3) Tends to be false
  4) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 2185 79.4% 79.4% -.45
Tends to be true 466 16.9% 96.3% 1.29
Tends to be false 58 2.1% 98.4% 3.03
False 44 1.6% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
True 81.3%
331
81.7%
492
80.5%
685
78.0%
358
72.8%
287
79.4%
2153
Tends to be true 13.3%
54
14.6%
88
16.8%
143
17.2%
79
24.6%
97
17.0%
461
Tends to be false 2.7%
11
1.7%
10
1.4%
12
3.7%
17
1.5%
6
2.1%
56
False 2.7%
11
2.0%
12
1.3%
11
1.1%
5
1.0%
4
1.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
602
100.0%
851
100.0%
459
100.0%
394

2713


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
True 77.2%
574
76.9%
329
79.4%
555
82.6%
362
83.9%
224
79.3%
2044
Tends to be true 20.4%
152
18.7%
80
17.3%
121
12.6%
55
12.4%
33
17.1%
441
Tends to be false 1.3%
10
3.0%
13
1.7%
12
2.5%
11
1.5%
4
1.9%
50
False 1.1%
8
1.4%
6
1.6%
11
2.3%
10
2.2%
6
1.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
428
100.0%
699
100.0%
438
100.0%
267

2576


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
True 76.5%
724
77.9%
668
85.8%
370
81.5%
419
100.0%
4
79.4%
2185
Tends to be true 20.4%
193
18.1%
155
12.1%
52
12.8%
66
0.0%
0
16.9%
466
Tends to be false 2.1%
20
2.6%
22
1.4%
6
1.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
58
False 1.1%
10
1.4%
12
0.7%
3
3.7%
19
0.0%
0
1.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
947
100.0%
857
100.0%
431
100.0%
514
100.0%
4

2753


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
True 78.2%
881
78.3%
954
85.8%
350
79.4%
2185
Tends to be true 17.6%
198
18.6%
226
10.3%
42
16.9%
466
Tends to be false 3.1%
35
1.3%
16
1.7%
7
2.1%
58
False 1.2%
13
1.8%
22
2.2%
9
1.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
1218
100.0%
408

2753


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 76.5%
765
81.0%
1419
79.4%
2184
Tends to be true 19.6%
196
15.4%
270
16.9%
466
Tends to be false 2.2%
22
2.1%
36
2.1%
58
False 1.7%
17
1.5%
27
1.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1000
100.0%
1752

2752

Bookmark and Share