Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRTKPCTH

One of the ways to help reduce tensions between groups is to get out into the open things about one group that bother people in the other group. Here is a list of things that Protestants have said about Catholics and Catholics have said about Protestants. For each statement, would you please indicate how you feel: Do you feel it is true, tends to be true, tends to be false, or is false? -- Protestants have tried to exclude Catholics from political offices.
  1) True
  2) Tends to be true
  3) Tends to be false
  4) False

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
True 1000 37% 37% -1.02
Tends to be true 1032 38.2% 75.2% .01
Tends to be false 374 13.8% 89.1% 1.04
False 295 10.9% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
True 36.3%
142
39.0%
231
38.1%
320
34.8%
158
33.0%
128
36.7%
979
Tends to be true 33.0%
129
38.4%
228
36.9%
310
42.1%
191
42.5%
165
38.4%
1023
Tends to be false 14.8%
58
12.8%
76
13.7%
115
13.0%
59
16.2%
63
13.9%
371
False 15.9%
62
9.8%
58
11.2%
94
10.1%
46
8.2%
32
11.0%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
593
100.0%
839
100.0%
454
100.0%
388

2665


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
True 36.3%
266
35.3%
150
37.1%
261
38.0%
162
39.9%
103
37.0%
942
Tends to be true 40.9%
300
42.6%
181
36.0%
253
37.1%
158
34.9%
90
38.6%
982
Tends to be false 11.6%
85
12.0%
51
16.6%
117
12.9%
55
15.5%
40
13.7%
348
False 11.2%
82
10.1%
43
10.2%
72
12.0%
51
9.7%
25
10.7%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
425
100.0%
703
100.0%
426
100.0%
258

2545


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
True 34.6%
323
35.6%
299
39.8%
167
41.6%
209
50.0%
2
37.0%
1000
Tends to be true 40.8%
381
35.2%
296
42.9%
180
34.6%
174
25.0%
1
38.2%
1032
Tends to be false 14.8%
138
15.6%
131
9.8%
41
12.7%
64
0.0%
0
13.8%
374
False 9.9%
92
13.6%
114
7.6%
32
11.1%
56
25.0%
1
10.9%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
840
100.0%
420
100.0%
503
100.0%
4

2701


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
True 33.7%
377
38.6%
460
41.8%
163
37.0%
1000
Tends to be true 40.3%
450
38.1%
454
32.8%
128
38.2%
1032
Tends to be false 14.9%
167
13.0%
155
13.3%
52
13.8%
374
False 11.1%
124
10.4%
124
12.1%
47
10.9%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
1118
100.0%
1193
100.0%
390

2701


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
True 35.9%
356
37.6%
643
37.0%
999
Tends to be true 39.1%
388
37.7%
644
38.2%
1032
Tends to be false 14.2%
141
13.6%
233
13.9%
374
False 10.8%
107
11.0%
188
10.9%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
1708

2700

Bookmark and Share